"Tu compañero ya intentó esto."

Translation:Your workmate already tried this.

March 16, 2013

65 Comments


JimVahl

I got this wrong because I didn't check "Your peer already tried this." "Compañero" has the sense of comrade, buddy, a social acquaintence. "Peer" in English has a completely different sense, that of a social equal, e.g. "judgement by your peers". In the U.S. I can't imagine someone ever saying that "Your peer" did something. Unless the meaning is different in other English-speaking parts of the world, I would remove this sentence as a valid translation.

March 16, 2013

rspreng

yep -- nothing about 'peer' under companero in my Spanish/English dictionary

March 16, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Definitely is the same in Spanish

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=par

I would dare to say both come from Latin and the same meaning... It is not often used though, but I guess the context doesn't crop up often, unless you're in the research field and you're under revision of your peers.

Compañero can range from colleague to buddy, depending slightly on the context

March 18, 2013

MartinCo

Maybe this is assuming an odd context. I believe that in a work situation, compañero de trabajo is a coworker. In English, and in the context of employees at a company the term peer or colleague might be used to talk about somebody's coworkers (typically at the same level in the company). In this same work context maybe compañero is understood to be coworker.

August 20, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

As you say "compañero de trabajo" can be translated as coworker. just compañero is more general.

August 21, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I submitted "buddy" to DL as an acceptable translation of "compañero"

January 19, 2014

cquark

"Mate" isn't wrong here, but it's more of a British/Australian term.

July 11, 2013

DareILingo

Like cquark says, "mate" (as in "friend") is a British/Australian form, but I don't think all too many of us Americans would be confused by this sentence, either. As a foreign speaker, you get get to choose what you prefer :)

March 10, 2014

Elmono23

They dinged me for not choosing "mate" but in American English mate means spouse, not the same thing as compañero at all

August 7, 2013

DareILingo

As an American, I have to agree that "mate" doesn't sound natural as "friend." However, even as an American , I have to admit that "mate" is not a natural word for "spouse." The word "mate" is usually used in regard to animals. When used with humans, it carries that unnatural animal quality. Between that and context, almost all Americans would recognize the phrase, "you're my mate" to mean "you are my friend" even if they would never say that phrase themselves.

March 10, 2014

ChrisOverc

i.e. "mate" is a British way to say friend

April 12, 2018

GabrielaGu78

I put classmate instead of mate.

December 27, 2013

snowdove

And you got it wrong just as I did.

January 9, 2014

tangiero

what is wrong with " your companion has already tried this"?

August 6, 2014

Daveduck

Accepted on 29 Aug 14. [EDIT] I meant that "companion" is accepted. "Has already" is a different verb form than "already."

August 29, 2014

S.H999

In British English "has already" is more natural. I'm British and "already tried" sounds strange to me, although I understand that this is used in American English.

September 6, 2014

ellemwa

I agree. "Has tried" should be accepted - Reported 25th Dec

December 25, 2014

sheilajwilliams

I agree. 20th January

January 20, 2015

Alison257494

I agree too. "Has already tried" sounds grammatically correct and "already tried" without the "has" sounds like an Americanism to British ears.

July 31, 2017

ShirinaIsm

I feel the same. They do not use UK English. They are using American English

April 8, 2018

PanchoCocinero

Most of the time the problem is not having a context with the word. "Compañero" out of context should allow one to put "housemate, classmate, schoolmate, flatmate, mate, spouse, partner, buddy, pal, or companion." Any of those

September 7, 2014

Rainkyusen

i don't like how it says the correct answer is "your fellow.." We don't use this term in america. I feel like "your friend.." should be accepted.

June 15, 2018

lpclr

Why didn't it allow companion it is one of the choices

March 18, 2013

lynnecover

It did for me on July 4th.

July 5, 2013

Jeremyiwhite

Very poor English translation

May 12, 2014

lizclayton

Agree.

November 29, 2014

hielo16

Your companion already tried this... He was tossed into the Gorge of Eternal Peril. Proceed with caution. And for God's sake, know your favorite color!

June 1, 2015

arturohiero

"Ya se trato esto" is more common.

July 27, 2013

AlanSmith20

Mate? Really?

September 6, 2014

daisy211

I know, right?

October 8, 2015

geneven

"Your pal already tried this" was also rejected. I'm sure "your companion already tried this" would have been accepted, even though referring to someone as your companion is very rare, unless your name is Sancho Panza.

November 30, 2014

Daveduck

"Your companion" = About 681,000 results (0.59 seconds), sayeth the Google. :)

November 30, 2014

Adriano732737

Si, "pal" es usa mucho en escocia y norte-oeste de ingleterra, "mate" es usado mas en el sur-este de ingleterra especialmente en Londres

August 3, 2018

kevinmac200

compañero != buddy?

December 11, 2015

TallRoberto

friend was accepted. I tried monkey, but it was rejected.

November 24, 2017

rollermama

You would only say mate in Australia or if you were referring to your spouse

April 22, 2018

Swanee11

I tried "buddy" and got marked wrong. People from the US don't use "mate" this way. I'll try "sidekick"next, much more the meaning of compadre.

May 3, 2018

jgsounds

'Friend' is given as an answer when I got this wrong. When I used 'friend' the next time, it said "mate' was the only correct answer. What gives?

May 16, 2018

Kathy47441

After "friend" was marked wrong, out of curiosity I used the word bank for the first time. My only choice was "mate." I reported the error. Here's hoping it gets fixed for future students. However, there are comments about this same issue from four years ago, so I'm not holding my breath. lol

May 20, 2018

nc.chelle

I use generally use companion or partner for compañero, and it is marked as correct. Companion can imply a lot of different relationships as can partner. Compañero seems to have a similar sort of use where sussing out the actual meaning in real life is going to be heavily reliant on context.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compañero

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

May 20, 2018

jgsounds

We don't use 'mate' in the States for 'friend.' It means partner, or life 'mate'

May 26, 2018

AnitaRRC

Here in Costa Rica compañero is normally a colleague. Which is what i wrote and they say it is wrong

May 28, 2018

Simon322568

What's wrong with colleague? Marked wrong by DL

June 7, 2018

geneven

I wonder if anyone has tried "pal" yet? It sounds reasonable to me. Also, "sidekick" sounds extremely close, but rather colloquial. But "mate"also sounds very colloquial to my American ears.

March 22, 2014

babybrotherangel

Is there an American translation that is accepted. Would companion flunk you out?

May 3, 2014

g_net

It accepted partner

August 6, 2014

alanrudd1951

Companero is also a work mate or colleague

October 5, 2014

flacopapa

Why doesn't 'that' work?

November 28, 2014

lizclayton

It offered me "Your friend now tried this." as a correct answer, which is not actually a thing anyone says or the translation it actually means.

November 29, 2014

ManuelRaupach

what is wrong about "yet" for the "ya"? isn't it the same as "already"?

December 2, 2014

cdhicks1

I researched this. In question form that seems to be accepted. Where as traditionally 'Aun or Todavia' mean yet. So I learned something.

February 24, 2015

rererererecycle

When are they adding Australian to the beta languages?

March 4, 2015

irene121212

Would it be "campanera" for a female collegue or mate?

March 21, 2015

jaydahatte

I know that it matches up perfectly in this sentence but in general how do you know where "ya" goes?

July 10, 2016

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "Your boyfriend already tried this>"

October 12, 2017

nc.chelle

Compañero doesn't mean boyfriend. Novio would be boyfriend

compañero: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compañero

novio: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novio

I'm not sure why, but I can't get the link to "compañero" to work correctly here even though I'm using copy/paste. It keeps linking to "compa" and blacking out the "ñero" part of the word. ??? Regardless, you can search for the word in the dictionary the link leads to.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 2, 2018

CapriciousFish

What is the difference between tratar and intentar in their usage and meanings? I have always used tratar when talking for "to try". Is it mostly just a regional thing?

October 15, 2017

elzbet3

It rejected buddy.

April 9, 2018

JohnB50197

Pal and colleague were both rejected.

April 13, 2018

Eimear361465

i said you partner and got it wrong, then did your friend and still got it wrong. they insisted on "mate" being the correct answer but it just seems completely unnatural.

May 1, 2018

brackenwood3

What is wrong with "has already tried this" which is what we would say in English

May 24, 2018

7jane25

Try comrade. Worked for me after bombing out with coworker.

May 24, 2018

Adriano732737

OK DL, I got it wrong when i used "friend", but your correct answer really puzzled me ... "You used the wrong word. Your fellow already tried this." and i had to look up the english meaning of "fellow", Derrrr, perhaps because in UK we pronounce "Fellow" informally as "fella" for some reason.

DL really cannot make up it's mind about the translation of "compañero" but from reading all the preceding comments i can understand why. Oh well, time to move on ... but for the benefit of our US colleagues "It is better to have a reliable enemy than an unreliable friend"

August 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.