1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu compañero ya intentó esto…

"Tu compañero ya intentó esto."

Translation:Your workmate already tried this.

March 16, 2013

66 Comments


JimVahl

I got this wrong because I didn't check "Your peer already tried this." "Compañero" has the sense of comrade, buddy, a social acquaintence. "Peer" in English has a completely different sense, that of a social equal, e.g. "judgement by your peers". In the U.S. I can't imagine someone ever saying that "Your peer" did something. Unless the meaning is different in other English-speaking parts of the world, I would remove this sentence as a valid translation.


rspreng

yep -- nothing about 'peer' under companero in my Spanish/English dictionary


RAMOSRAUL

Definitely is the same in Spanish

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=par

I would dare to say both come from Latin and the same meaning... It is not often used though, but I guess the context doesn't crop up often, unless you're in the research field and you're under revision of your peers.

Compañero can range from colleague to buddy, depending slightly on the context


MartinCo

Maybe this is assuming an odd context. I believe that in a work situation, compañero de trabajo is a coworker. In English, and in the context of employees at a company the term peer or colleague might be used to talk about somebody's coworkers (typically at the same level in the company). In this same work context maybe compañero is understood to be coworker.


RAMOSRAUL

As you say "compañero de trabajo" can be translated as coworker. just compañero is more general.


Daniel-in-BC

I submitted "buddy" to DL as an acceptable translation of "compañero"


cquark

"Mate" isn't wrong here, but it's more of a British/Australian term.


DareILingo

Like cquark says, "mate" (as in "friend") is a British/Australian form, but I don't think all too many of us Americans would be confused by this sentence, either. As a foreign speaker, you get get to choose what you prefer :)


Elmono23

They dinged me for not choosing "mate" but in American English mate means spouse, not the same thing as compañero at all


DareILingo

As an American, I have to agree that "mate" doesn't sound natural as "friend." However, even as an American , I have to admit that "mate" is not a natural word for "spouse." The word "mate" is usually used in regard to animals. When used with humans, it carries that unnatural animal quality. Between that and context, almost all Americans would recognize the phrase, "you're my mate" to mean "you are my friend" even if they would never say that phrase themselves.


ChrisOverc

i.e. "mate" is a British way to say friend


GabrielaGu78

I put classmate instead of mate.


snowdove

And you got it wrong just as I did.


tangiero

what is wrong with " your companion has already tried this"?


Daveduck

Accepted on 29 Aug 14. [EDIT] I meant that "companion" is accepted. "Has already" is a different verb form than "already."


[deactivated user]

    In British English "has already" is more natural. I'm British and "already tried" sounds strange to me, although I understand that this is used in American English.


ellemwa

    I agree. "Has tried" should be accepted - Reported 25th Dec


sheilajwilliams

    I agree. 20th January


Alison257494

    I agree too. "Has already tried" sounds grammatically correct and "already tried" without the "has" sounds like an Americanism to British ears.


ShirinaIsm

    I feel the same. They do not use UK English. They are using American English


PanchoCocinero

    Most of the time the problem is not having a context with the word. "Compañero" out of context should allow one to put "housemate, classmate, schoolmate, flatmate, mate, spouse, partner, buddy, pal, or companion." Any of those


Rainkyusen

    i don't like how it says the correct answer is "your fellow.." We don't use this term in america. I feel like "your friend.." should be accepted.


lpclr

    Why didn't it allow companion it is one of the choices


lynnecover

    It did for me on July 4th.


Jeremyiwhite

    Very poor English translation


hielo16

    Your companion already tried this... He was tossed into the Gorge of Eternal Peril. Proceed with caution. And for God's sake, know your favorite color!


arturohiero

    "Ya se trato esto" is more common.


daisy211

    I know, right?


geneven

    "Your pal already tried this" was also rejected. I'm sure "your companion already tried this" would have been accepted, even though referring to someone as your companion is very rare, unless your name is Sancho Panza.


Daveduck

    "Your companion" = About 681,000 results (0.59 seconds), sayeth the Google. :)


Adriano732737

    Si, "pal" es usa mucho en escocia y norte-oeste de ingleterra, "mate" es usado mas en el sur-este de ingleterra especialmente en Londres


kevinmac200

    compañero != buddy?


TallRoberto

    friend was accepted. I tried monkey, but it was rejected.


rollermama

    You would only say mate in Australia or if you were referring to your spouse


Swanee11

    I tried "buddy" and got marked wrong. People from the US don't use "mate" this way. I'll try "sidekick"next, much more the meaning of compadre.


jgsounds

    'Friend' is given as an answer when I got this wrong. When I used 'friend' the next time, it said "mate' was the only correct answer. What gives?


Kathy47441

    After "friend" was marked wrong, out of curiosity I used the word bank for the first time. My only choice was "mate." I reported the error. Here's hoping it gets fixed for future students. However, there are comments about this same issue from four years ago, so I'm not holding my breath. lol


nc.chelle

    I use generally use companion or partner for compañero, and it is marked as correct. Companion can imply a lot of different relationships as can partner. Compañero seems to have a similar sort of use where sussing out the actual meaning in real life is going to be heavily reliant on context.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compañero

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


jgsounds

    We don't use 'mate' in the States for 'friend.' It means partner, or life 'mate'


AnitaRRC

    Here in Costa Rica compañero is normally a colleague. Which is what i wrote and they say it is wrong


Simon322568

    What's wrong with colleague? Marked wrong by DL


geneven

    I wonder if anyone has tried "pal" yet? It sounds reasonable to me. Also, "sidekick" sounds extremely close, but rather colloquial. But "mate"also sounds very colloquial to my American ears.


babybrotherangel

    Is there an American translation that is accepted. Would companion flunk you out?


g_net

    It accepted partner


alanrudd1951

    Companero is also a work mate or colleague


flacopapa

    Why doesn't 'that' work?


lizclayton

    It offered me "Your friend now tried this." as a correct answer, which is not actually a thing anyone says or the translation it actually means.


ManuelRaupach

    what is wrong about "yet" for the "ya"? isn't it the same as "already"?


cdhicks1

    I researched this. In question form that seems to be accepted. Where as traditionally 'Aun or Todavia' mean yet. So I learned something.


rererererecycle

    When are they adding Australian to the beta languages?


irene121212

    Would it be "campanera" for a female collegue or mate?


jaydahatte

    I know that it matches up perfectly in this sentence but in general how do you know where "ya" goes?


JeffAnders694718

    Why not: "Your boyfriend already tried this>"


nc.chelle

    Compañero doesn't mean boyfriend. Novio would be boyfriend

    compañero: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compañero

    novio: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novio

    I'm not sure why, but I can't get the link to "compañero" to work correctly here even though I'm using copy/paste. It keeps linking to "compa" and blacking out the "ñero" part of the word. ??? Regardless, you can search for the word in the dictionary the link leads to.

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


CapriciousFish

    What is the difference between tratar and intentar in their usage and meanings? I have always used tratar when talking for "to try". Is it mostly just a regional thing?


elzbet3

    It rejected buddy.


JohnB50197

    Pal and colleague were both rejected.


Eimear361465

    i said you partner and got it wrong, then did your friend and still got it wrong. they insisted on "mate" being the correct answer but it just seems completely unnatural.


brackenwood3

    What is wrong with "has already tried this" which is what we would say in English


7jane25

    Try comrade. Worked for me after bombing out with coworker.


Adriano732737

    OK DL, I got it wrong when i used "friend", but your correct answer really puzzled me ... "You used the wrong word. Your fellow already tried this." and i had to look up the english meaning of "fellow", Derrrr, perhaps because in UK we pronounce "Fellow" informally as "fella" for some reason.

    DL really cannot make up it's mind about the translation of "compañero" but from reading all the preceding comments i can understand why. Oh well, time to move on ... but for the benefit of our US colleagues "It is better to have a reliable enemy than an unreliable friend"


bobbijones

    Is partner a valid answer?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.