Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu compañero ya intentó esto."

Translation:Your workmate already tried this.

5 years ago

65 Comments


JimVahl

I got this wrong because I didn't check "Your peer already tried this." "Compañero" has the sense of comrade, buddy, a social acquaintence. "Peer" in English has a completely different sense, that of a social equal, e.g. "judgement by your peers". In the U.S. I can't imagine someone ever saying that "Your peer" did something. Unless the meaning is different in other English-speaking parts of the world, I would remove this sentence as a valid translation.

5 years ago

rspreng

yep -- nothing about 'peer' under companero in my Spanish/English dictionary

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Definitely is the same in Spanish

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=par

I would dare to say both come from Latin and the same meaning... It is not often used though, but I guess the context doesn't crop up often, unless you're in the research field and you're under revision of your peers.

Compañero can range from colleague to buddy, depending slightly on the context

5 years ago

MartinCo

Maybe this is assuming an odd context. I believe that in a work situation, compañero de trabajo is a coworker. In English, and in the context of employees at a company the term peer or colleague might be used to talk about somebody's coworkers (typically at the same level in the company). In this same work context maybe compañero is understood to be coworker.

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

As you say "compañero de trabajo" can be translated as coworker. just compañero is more general.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I submitted "buddy" to DL as an acceptable translation of "compañero"

4 years ago

cquark
cquark

"Mate" isn't wrong here, but it's more of a British/Australian term.

5 years ago

DareILingo

Like cquark says, "mate" (as in "friend") is a British/Australian form, but I don't think all too many of us Americans would be confused by this sentence, either. As a foreign speaker, you get get to choose what you prefer :)

4 years ago

Elmono23

They dinged me for not choosing "mate" but in American English mate means spouse, not the same thing as compañero at all

5 years ago

DareILingo

As an American, I have to agree that "mate" doesn't sound natural as "friend." However, even as an American , I have to admit that "mate" is not a natural word for "spouse." The word "mate" is usually used in regard to animals. When used with humans, it carries that unnatural animal quality. Between that and context, almost all Americans would recognize the phrase, "you're my mate" to mean "you are my friend" even if they would never say that phrase themselves.

4 years ago

ChrisOverc

i.e. "mate" is a British way to say friend

4 months ago

GabrielaGu78

I put classmate instead of mate.

4 years ago

snowdove

And you got it wrong just as I did.

4 years ago

tangiero

what is wrong with " your companion has already tried this"?

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Accepted on 29 Aug 14. [EDIT] I meant that "companion" is accepted. "Has already" is a different verb form than "already."

3 years ago

S.H999
S.H999

In British English "has already" is more natural. I'm British and "already tried" sounds strange to me, although I understand that this is used in American English.

3 years ago

ellemwa
ellemwa

I agree. "Has tried" should be accepted - Reported 25th Dec

3 years ago

sheilajwilliams

I agree. 20th January

3 years ago

Alison257494
Alison257494

I agree too. "Has already tried" sounds grammatically correct and "already tried" without the "has" sounds like an Americanism to British ears.

1 year ago

ShirinaIsm

I feel the same. They do not use UK English. They are using American English

4 months ago

lpclr

Why didn't it allow companion it is one of the choices

5 years ago

lynnecover

It did for me on July 4th.

5 years ago

Jeremyiwhite

Very poor English translation

4 years ago

lizclayton

Agree.

3 years ago

PanchoCocinero

Most of the time the problem is not having a context with the word. "Compañero" out of context should allow one to put "housemate, classmate, schoolmate, flatmate, mate, spouse, partner, buddy, pal, or companion." Any of those

3 years ago

Rainkyusen

i don't like how it says the correct answer is "your fellow.." We don't use this term in america. I feel like "your friend.." should be accepted.

2 months ago

arturohiero

"Ya se trato esto" is more common.

5 years ago

AlanSmith20

Mate? Really?

3 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

I know, right?

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"Your pal already tried this" was also rejected. I'm sure "your companion already tried this" would have been accepted, even though referring to someone as your companion is very rare, unless your name is Sancho Panza.

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

"Your companion" = About 681,000 results (0.59 seconds), sayeth the Google. :)

3 years ago

Adriano732737

Si, "pal" es usa mucho en escocia y norte-oeste de ingleterra, "mate" es usado mas en el sur-este de ingleterra especialmente en Londres

2 weeks ago

hielo16

Your companion already tried this... He was tossed into the Gorge of Eternal Peril. Proceed with caution. And for God's sake, know your favorite color!

3 years ago

kevinmac200

compañero != buddy?

2 years ago

TallRoberto

friend was accepted. I tried monkey, but it was rejected.

8 months ago

rollermama

You would only say mate in Australia or if you were referring to your spouse

3 months ago

Swanee11

I tried "buddy" and got marked wrong. People from the US don't use "mate" this way. I'll try "sidekick"next, much more the meaning of compadre.

3 months ago

jgsounds

'Friend' is given as an answer when I got this wrong. When I used 'friend' the next time, it said "mate' was the only correct answer. What gives?

3 months ago

Kathy47441

After "friend" was marked wrong, out of curiosity I used the word bank for the first time. My only choice was "mate." I reported the error. Here's hoping it gets fixed for future students. However, there are comments about this same issue from four years ago, so I'm not holding my breath. lol

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I use generally use companion or partner for compañero, and it is marked as correct. Companion can imply a lot of different relationships as can partner. Compañero seems to have a similar sort of use where sussing out the actual meaning in real life is going to be heavily reliant on context.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compañero

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

2 months ago

jgsounds

We don't use 'mate' in the States for 'friend.' It means partner, or life 'mate'

2 months ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

Here in Costa Rica compañero is normally a colleague. Which is what i wrote and they say it is wrong

2 months ago

Simon322568
Simon322568

What's wrong with colleague? Marked wrong by DL

2 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I wonder if anyone has tried "pal" yet? It sounds reasonable to me. Also, "sidekick" sounds extremely close, but rather colloquial. But "mate"also sounds very colloquial to my American ears.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

Is there an American translation that is accepted. Would companion flunk you out?

4 years ago

g_net

It accepted partner

4 years ago

alanrudd1951

Companero is also a work mate or colleague

3 years ago

flacopapa

Why doesn't 'that' work?

3 years ago

lizclayton

It offered me "Your friend now tried this." as a correct answer, which is not actually a thing anyone says or the translation it actually means.

3 years ago

ManuelRaupach

what is wrong about "yet" for the "ya"? isn't it the same as "already"?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I researched this. In question form that seems to be accepted. Where as traditionally 'Aun or Todavia' mean yet. So I learned something.

3 years ago

rererererecycle
rererererecycle

When are they adding Australian to the beta languages?

3 years ago

irene121212

Would it be "campanera" for a female collegue or mate?

3 years ago

jaydahatte

I know that it matches up perfectly in this sentence but in general how do you know where "ya" goes?

2 years ago

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "Your boyfriend already tried this>"

10 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Compañero doesn't mean boyfriend. Novio would be boyfriend

compañero: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compañero

novio: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novio

I'm not sure why, but I can't get the link to "compañero" to work correctly here even though I'm using copy/paste. It keeps linking to "compa" and blacking out the "ñero" part of the word. ??? Regardless, you can search for the word in the dictionary the link leads to.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

What is the difference between tratar and intentar in their usage and meanings? I have always used tratar when talking for "to try". Is it mostly just a regional thing?

10 months ago

elzbet3

It rejected buddy.

4 months ago

JohnB50197

Pal and colleague were both rejected.

4 months ago

Eimear361465

i said you partner and got it wrong, then did your friend and still got it wrong. they insisted on "mate" being the correct answer but it just seems completely unnatural.

3 months ago

brackenwood3

What is wrong with "has already tried this" which is what we would say in English

2 months ago

7jane25
7jane25

Try comrade. Worked for me after bombing out with coworker.

2 months ago

Adriano732737

OK DL, I got it wrong when i used "friend", but your correct answer really puzzled me ... "You used the wrong word. Your fellow already tried this." and i had to look up the english meaning of "fellow", Derrrr, perhaps because in UK we pronounce "Fellow" informally as "fella" for some reason.

DL really cannot make up it's mind about the translation of "compañero" but from reading all the preceding comments i can understand why. Oh well, time to move on ... but for the benefit of our US colleagues "It is better to have a reliable enemy than an unreliable friend"

2 weeks ago