1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Why are you helping her husb…

"Why are you helping her husband?"

Translation:Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann?

December 16, 2017

16 Comments


mizinamo
  • Mann is masculine
  • ihr is the possessive determiner for sie "she"
  • helfen requires an object in the dative case

So you use ihrem which is the masculine dative form of ihr.


JTTeske

These are the frequently used German dative verbs, which includes 'helfen': https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410


beatinbuddy

Why wouldn't "Wofuer hilfst du ihrem Mann" be accepted? It's asking "what for" aka "for what reason" aka "why".


Moneke3

Just a small question about the pronunciation. Do I really have to pronounce all of the four "l-f-s-t" sounds when I say "hilfst"? Thank you.


mizinamo

Yes, you do.

Much like you have to pronounce all three "ng-th-s" in the word "strengths". Some people even add a sound and say "ng-k-th-s" as if spelled "strenkths"!


IchBinSharon

Why is the verb put at the 3rd spot here? I thought verbs in German must be put in the 2nd group? Are 'Warum' and 'helfst' a group and why?


mizinamo

Which sentence did you see?

The default translation is Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann?, and it has the verb hilfst in the second position after warum.


Quinn254356

Why is this Dative and not Genitive


mizinamo

helfen takes an object in the dative case, for some reason.


FosterDeutsch

Can I say "Wofür hilfst du ihrem Mann"? It was marked wrong. I suppose there is nuance here between wofür and warum?


mizinamo

wofür? is "what for?" i.e. "for what purpose?" or "to what end?"

warum? wieso? weshalb? weswegen? are "why?" i.e. "for what reason?"

I believe it might be similar to Spanish ¿para qué? versus ¿por qué?.


Jrgen329695

To me : Warum helft euch ihrem Mann should be as good as Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann depending on the context???


mizinamo

euch is dative or accusative, but the subject of a sentence has to be in the nominative case.


Jrgen329695

Meaning it should have been: Warum helft ihr ihrem Mann if I want to use 2nd pluralis.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.