"Why are you helping her husband?"

Translation:Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann?

December 16, 2017

25 Comments


JoelCroda

Why "ihrem"?

December 19, 2017

mizinamo
Mod
  • Mann is masculine
  • ihr is the possessive determiner for sie "she"
  • helfen requires an object in the dative case

So you use ihrem which is the masculine dative form of ihr.

December 20, 2017

JTTeske

These are the frequently used German dative verbs, which includes 'helfen': https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410

January 6, 2018

beatinbuddy

Why wouldn't "Wofuer hilfst du ihrem Mann" be accepted? It's asking "what for" aka "for what reason" aka "why".

December 20, 2017

DoubleLingot

why = warum <> wofuer

February 6, 2019

LucyMorris43103

Why is it not "warum helfen du ihrem mann?" Can someone explain why it's 'Sie' instead of 'du?' Thank you

January 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You can say any of:

  • Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann?
  • Warum helft ihr ihrem Mann?
  • Warum helfen Sie ihrem Mann?

But helfen + du do not match -- it would be like saying "I is" or "you am" or "he are". Either the verb or the subject is wrong.

Duo goes left to right when checking, so since helfen is part of a correct answer, it assumes that you got the subject du wrong and meant to write Sie, rather than that you got the verb form helfen wrong and meant to write hilfst.

January 20, 2018

Moneke3

Just a small question about the pronunciation. Do I really have to pronounce all of the four "l-f-s-t" sounds when I say "hilfst"? Thank you.

January 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you do.

Much like you have to pronounce all three "ng-th-s" in the word "strengths". Some people even add a sound and say "ng-k-th-s" as if spelled "strenkths"!

January 28, 2018

IchBinSharon

Why is the verb put at the 3rd spot here? I thought verbs in German must be put in the 2nd group? Are 'Warum' and 'helfst' a group and why?

February 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Which sentence did you see?

The default translation is Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann?, and it has the verb hilfst in the second position after warum.

February 9, 2018

KJL63
Plus

I started the sentence off with Wieso thinking it was equilvalent to Warum. I guess that it is not. In what situations would Wieso be used?

February 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

What was the exact sentence that you used?

There are several accepted translation alternatives for this sentence that start with Wieso.

February 13, 2018

Quinn254356

Why is this Dative and not Genitive

August 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

helfen takes an object in the dative case, for some reason.

August 26, 2018

FosterDeutsch

Can I say "Wofür hilfst du ihrem Mann"? It was marked wrong. I suppose there is nuance here between wofür and warum?

September 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

wofür? is "what for?" i.e. "for what purpose?" or "to what end?"

warum? wieso? weshalb? weswegen? are "why?" i.e. "for what reason?"

I believe it might be similar to Spanish ¿para qué? versus ¿por qué?.

September 11, 2018

adolf618982

Why do i jeed tue du? Isnt the conjugation is f help already indicating who we are talking about?

December 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

German is not pro-drop -- you cannot leave out a pronoun subject, even if the verb endings often make it clear what the subject is even without the pronoun.

(As for "why": there isn't really an answer beyond "German speakers don't do that". Nobody ever sat down and decided "Thou shalt always use pronouns because REASON".)

December 28, 2018

Jrgen329695

To me : Warum helft euch ihrem Mann should be as good as Warum hilfst du ihrem Mann depending on the context???

January 20, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

euch is dative or accusative, but the subject of a sentence has to be in the nominative case.

January 20, 2019

Jrgen329695

Meaning it should have been: Warum helft ihr ihrem Mann if I want to use 2nd pluralis.

January 23, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

January 23, 2019

BinnyBinny1

warum bist du ihrem mann is it wrong

December 16, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"Warum bist du ihrem Mann" means something life "Why are you (to?) her husband?". It just makes no sense.

December 16, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.