1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you free?"

"Are you free?"

Translation:Êtes-vous libre ?

December 16, 2017

10 Comments


BriaunnaRose

I wish the answer showed both formal and informal versions of this sentence


Phrontistery

(informal) "Tu es libre ?" (formal) "Êtes-vous libre ?"


fattouma18

This should be in the flirting area!!!!


susbru53

Why is Es-tu libre wrong?


RakeshSing237024

susbru53: You are right to question it. 'es-tu libre' should be accepted.


brian648024

Es tu libre? Why not?


GAURAVPARIHAR

Could it mean "are you occupied doing something?" Or it is simply literal "are you your own master"?


momaguiar

isn't vous etes plural? so shouldn't libre be plural? libres?


Neil-VA5WX

Remember that 'vous' is also the formal singular. When you're invited to talk to your company's president, she is 'vous.' But to her boyfriend, she is 'tu.'


Harman01

Can "Libre" be used with any situation - as in free for lunch or free under a tyrant?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.