"Are you free?"

Translation:Êtes-vous libre ?

December 16, 2017

10 Comments


BriaunnaYo

I wish the answer showed both formal and informal versions of this sentence

December 19, 2017

Phrontistery

(informal) "Tu es libre ?" (formal) "Êtes-vous libre ?"

April 6, 2018

fattouma18

This should be in the flirting area!!!!

December 16, 2017

susbru53

Why is Es-tu libre wrong?

March 18, 2018

RakeshSing237024

susbru53: You are right to question it. 'es-tu libre' should be accepted.

July 22, 2018

brian648024

Es tu libre? Why not?

July 31, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Could it mean "are you occupied doing something?" Or it is simply literal "are you your own master"?

August 4, 2018

momaguiar

isn't vous etes plural? so shouldn't libre be plural? libres?

February 11, 2018

Neil-VA5WX

Remember that 'vous' is also the formal singular. When you're invited to talk to your company's president, she is 'vous.' But to her boyfriend, she is 'tu.'

July 2, 2018

Harman01

Can "Libre" be used with any situation - as in free for lunch or free under a tyrant?

September 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.