"I am okay."

Translation:저는 괜찮습니다.

December 16, 2017

23 Comments


xMira_

These words... I feel like Korean is a whole lot more complicated than I thought... I'm having trouble... I'm a really good student most of the time, but this is hard...

January 12, 2018

Amanda741924

im noooot okay, im not okaaaaaay

February 4, 2018

RomajiAmulo

Wait, how is 찮 said?

December 16, 2017

AndreasW17

찬. The ㅎ is silent.

January 7, 2018

feanixium

Im guessing sinse it gies by syllable and its the second character i believe "chan"

December 16, 2017

Regina314969

If i'm not mistaken, it's "chanh" and it connects with the "a" after it, so it becomes "chanha"

December 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Unlike other consonants, ㅎ is dropped before a vowel.

February 6, 2018

Mafereh

Chanh

January 3, 2018

Regina314969

Thank you Seventeen, your song helped me #clap

December 19, 2017

azreeennS

ohh yess finally met carat here. 괜찮나 괜찮나 #clap #ThanksIsAnArt

February 6, 2018

Robert856981

What is the difference between 합 and 습 ? Does the expression 감사합니다 (thank you) change if 습 is used instead of 합?

February 9, 2018

In.Need.Of.Help

LIES!

December 25, 2017

Saitoma

Which part is "okay"?

January 19, 2018

Seng-hianL1

괜찮 ^^

February 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

Why do we need 저 는?

February 7, 2018

DarkWolfiee

저는 - I am, and 괜찮아 without anything else means "okay"

February 9, 2018

Marie220930

Or 'is okay/am okay'

November 25, 2018

kristellee

Conversations often don't need the 'I' though?

February 27, 2018

Park-Hyeseul

If you click the words it has the translation to korean under it.

June 12, 2018

LeasaToled

I would write the meaning and the words down if some people get mixed up, then you can go back and look at it.

July 25, 2018

f.eathe.r

괜찮아 is another way to say it, though it may be less formal.

August 14, 2018

SyongNing

I don't understand the difference between 저 는 and just 저 as they are shown here. How does 는 change the definition of "I"?

February 12, 2019

jackisback7

제 means "my" and 저는 means "I am." 는 indicates the subject of the sentence, specifying what is okay. You could drop 저는 entirely, in context in an informal setting.

April 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.