1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am okay."

"I am okay."

Translation:저는 괜찮습니다.

December 16, 2017

67 Comments


xMira_

These words... I feel like Korean is a whole lot more complicated than I thought... I'm having trouble... I'm a really good student most of the time, but this is hard...


LizzieDMason

I watch my sister and she makes it look so easy but it is not


JeanellaMora

I thought I was the only..


Amanda741924

im noooot okay, im not okaaaaaay


RomajiAmulo

Wait, how is 찮 said?


AndreasW17

찬. The ㅎ is silent.


d6_wonpil

Then why tf is it there?


K-soup

Why does "thought" sound like "thot"? Languages are strange sometimes.


MKatharsis

Haha You killed me, I was too stress while struggling with these tetris kind of letters, thank you made my day


DanishMali315575

Because the world is ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Regina314969

If i'm not mistaken, it's "chanh" and it connects with the "a" after it, so it becomes "chanha"


Ash-Fred
Mod

Unlike other consonants, ㅎ is dropped before a vowel.


Zabelle93311

It is spelled chanh but the h is silent so you just say chan i think


feanixium

Im guessing sinse it gies by syllable and its the second character i believe "chan"


Regina314969

Thank you Seventeen, your song helped me #clap


azreeennS

ohh yess finally met carat here. 괜찮나 괜찮나 #clap #ThanksIsAnArt


danayu10

finally a carat


emma859668

힘들지 않아 거친 정글속에 뛰어든 건 나니까 iiiiim okaayyy


nctgrasshead

(Lowkey yells: STAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY)


nishy_

stayy :) woah-oh woah-oh woah-oh higherrrr 저 위로 갈래


emma859668

woah-oh woah-oh woah-oh higherrr 더 높이 날래!


Robert856981

What is the difference between 합 and 습 ? Does the expression 감사합니다 (thank you) change if 습 is used instead of 합?


tkatalyn

Just the level of formality (honorifics) changes. 감사합니다 is the highest level of formslity for thank you and 고맙습니다 is a bit less formal


BlackMagpi

You can't switch them out, but there are different words for thank you that use one or the other


pisckoe

괜찮아 is another way to say it, though it may be less formal.


Ghrl9

why i just remembered bts 'im fine' on seeing this word?


Wang_Jackson

The last line is Taehyung's which says "난 괜찮아" meaning I'm fine.


RitikaMaha4

CUZ I'M FEELING JUST FINE FINE FINE


Xiang-Ning

I don't understand the difference between 저 는 and just 저 as they are shown here. How does 는 change the definition of "I"?


jackisback7

제 means "my" and 저는 means "I am." 는 indicates the subject of the sentence, specifying what is okay. You could drop 저는 entirely, in context in an informal setting.


RheanApple

Can you replace it w/ 나는 instead?


hcneysuckle_

afaik 나는 is informal, so yes you could use it instead of 저는, depending on who you're around


BlackMagpi

는 is a subject marking particle. You typically don't use it when speaking unless you're trying to stress the subject. In this case, if I said 저는 괜찮습니다, I would be stressing that I am the one that's okay


KanKanMikan

大丈夫(괜찮)です(습나다). i love how i translate everything in Japanese now rather than my dominate language English, because god their sentence structure are too similar


chaiyunlee

dont know why but that sentences suddenly made me think of Namjoon when he said, sings i'm fine "I'm not fine, I wasn't fine".


vincentary1

It must be correct and all have the same meaning


KangDew

Seventeen's Clap made the difference. I was able to read it correctly . #Carat #Vernon


MrHughey

In Korean, if someone asks "Are you ok?" Is it appropriate to answer "괜찮습니다"?


RajuPersaud

괜찮치 않아도 괜찮아,

뻔뻔하개 즐겨,

Drop, drop, drop


Kristopher347567

I'm at a young age trying to learn Korean, it's a bit easier than I expected it to be, but that says nothing because I thought it was going to be impossible


Wang_Jackson

..... aren't they all correct?


SunflowerHope

Can someone please tell me the romanization for this bc Duolingo makes it sound like pintansubnida :/


SowmyaSam

I'm OK 위로하지마 동정하지마


RitikaMaha4

I learned it from I m fine of BTS


Saitoma

Which part is "okay"?


Lloyd76445

Why do we need 저 는?


DarkWolfiee

저는 - I am, and 괜찮아 without anything else means "okay"


Marie220930

Or 'is okay/am okay'


kristellee

Conversations often don't need the 'I' though?


Park-Hyeseul

If you click the words it has the translation to korean under it.


LeasaToled

I would write the meaning and the words down if some people get mixed up, then you can go back and look at it.


KayleighBa233409

How do you pronounce it though ?


sgsei

"jeoneun gwaenchanseubnida." i recommend learning hangul (the korean alphabet), it will help you know how to pronounce things just by reading the word and it's not near as confusing as romanization is. ^^


OldYogg

Is this "im ok" as in "no thank you" or something?


L_Bts_Army_

That's what I keep telling myself


Kimbang_tan

괜찮아 자 하나 둘 셋 ~


NinaBrllke

What is the difference between '괜찬하' and '괜찬습니다'?


NeonelNuez

Why does it sound like p than k?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.