"I am okay."

Translation:저는 괜찮습니다.

December 16, 2017

121 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xMira_

These words... I feel like Korean is a whole lot more complicated than I thought... I'm having trouble... I'm a really good student most of the time, but this is hard...


LizzieDMason

I watch my sister and she makes it look so easy but it is not


Maahibtsarmy1234

I note everything in my notebook so feel bit easy


jijiyahh

I should really do that but it's a hassle writing translations as well


JeanellaMora

I thought I was the only..


ph.AG6u2K

Yes ,you are right .Its getting very hard to learn now.


ph.AG6u2K

Yes,you are right,its getting very hard to learn now.


Amanda741924

im noooot okay, im not okaaaaaay


EMOWENEE

Well I'm not okay, I'm not o xxxxin k


RomajiAmulo

Wait, how is 찮 said?


AndreasW17

찬. The ㅎ is silent.


d6_wonpil

Then why tf is it there?


K-soup

Why does "thought" sound like "thot"? Languages are strange sometimes.


MKatharsis

Haha You killed me, I was too stress while struggling with these tetris kind of letters, thank you made my day


da_skylera

they probably were like: "We love Tetris... and we love reading and poetry and writing too... WHY NOT COMBINE THEM"


DanishMali315575

Because the world is ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Zabelle93311

It is spelled chanh but the h is silent so you just say chan i think


reginaprnm10

If i'm not mistaken, it's "chanh" and it connects with the "a" after it, so it becomes "chanha"


Ash-Fred

Unlike other consonants, ㅎ is dropped before a vowel.


feanixium

Im guessing sinse it gies by syllable and its the second character i believe "chan"


1chocolatier

The way it was explained to me is that it's said, but only halfway. So basically, you make the "h" sound but you don't really enunciate it. It's best to study the Rules of Batchim, that will make it much more understandable. There are several good reference sites online...Google it.


miyoung882

Chan, the h is silent and the an makes an arn sound


emma022005

힘들지 않아 거친 정글속에 뛰어든 건 나니까 iiiiim okaayyy


hanniehae

(Lowkey yells: STAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY)


BLAKE176

Is this miroh?


nishh_

stayy :) woah-oh woah-oh woah-oh higherrrr 저 위로 갈래


emma022005

woah-oh woah-oh woah-oh higherrr 더 높이 날래!


reginaprnm10

Thank you Seventeen, your song helped me #clap


azreeennS

ohh yess finally met carat here. 괜찮나 괜찮나 #clap #ThanksIsAnArt


danayu10

finally a carat


Robert856981

What is the difference between 합 and 습 ? Does the expression 감사합니다 (thank you) change if 습 is used instead of 합?


144lyra

Just the level of formality (honorifics) changes. 감사합니다 is the highest level of formslity for thank you and 고맙습니다 is a bit less formal


loonath3world

You can't switch them out, but there are different words for thank you that use one or the other


pisckoe

괜찮아 is another way to say it, though it may be less formal.


Ghrl9

why i just remembered bts 'im fine' on seeing this word?


Wang_Jackson

The last line is Taehyung's which says "난 괜찮아" meaning I'm fine.


Jiyakapil1

CUZ I'M FEELING JUST FINE FINE FINE


Wang_Jackson

..... aren't they all correct?


Cassandra983

I thought so too at first, but 제 means "my", not "I".


army23600

Then other options are meaningless??? My fine.....


SunflowerHope

Can someone please tell me the romanization for this bc Duolingo makes it sound like pintansubnida :/


Cassandra983

If you copy/paste 저는 괜찮습니다 into a Korean/English translator, it gives you the following: jeoneun gwaenchanhseubnida

I sometimes just spell it like it SOUNDS TO ME,(Romanized has just too many letters together for my brain sometimes), till I can say it (close enough): "cho nun - k/gen chawn soup nee da"

I keep the translator open when doing Duolingo to help with these things as they come up. Sometimes the pronunciation is better too, but sometimes not. Then I go to Youtube to find a Korean saying it.


chaiyunlee

dont know why but that sentences suddenly made me think of Namjoon when he said, sings i'm fine "I'm not fine, I wasn't fine".


KangDew

Seventeen's Clap made the difference. I was able to read it correctly . #Carat #Vernon


Jiyakapil1

I learned it from I m fine of BTS


Xiang-Ning

I don't understand the difference between 저 는 and just 저 as they are shown here. How does 는 change the definition of "I"?


jackisback7

제 means "my" and 저는 means "I am." 는 indicates the subject of the sentence, specifying what is okay. You could drop 저는 entirely, in context in an informal setting.


RheanApple

Can you replace it w/ 나는 instead?


hcneysuckle_

afaik 나는 is informal, so yes you could use it instead of 저는, depending on who you're around


loonath3world

는 is a subject marking particle. You typically don't use it when speaking unless you're trying to stress the subject. In this case, if I said 저는 괜찮습니다, I would be stressing that I am the one that's okay


KanKanMikan

大丈夫(괜찮)です(습나다). i love how i translate everything in Japanese now rather than my dominate language English, because god their sentence structure are too similar


DidYouGetAWopper

That's what I keep telling myself


RajuPersaud

괜찮치 않아도 괜찮아,

뻔뻔하개 즐겨,

Drop, drop, drop


ph.Z8Hyfq

Im Jisoo Im okay


MrHughey

In Korean, if someone asks "Are you ok?" Is it appropriate to answer "괜찮습니다"?


vincentary1

It must be correct and all have the same meaning


NinaBrllke

What is the difference between '괜찬하' and '괜찬습니다'?


NeonelNuez

Why does it sound like p than k?


india699033

Biggest lie of 2020


Jess939423

I have trouble understanding the spelling on this one. I'm hearing it as "Pinchenshibnida". How does 괜 translate to this sound?


koi_begoi

괜=gwaen when romanized


DerekShaw6

How does one know when 괜찮습니다 means thank you, and when it means OK? It has recently started showing up as an option for thank-you in my review lessons. Or am I missing something?


ChaitraA

It can ne 난 괜찮아 right ??? If we are talking with a person or this is only compulsory guys can any one helpe


kristellee

Conversations often don't need the 'I' though?


Kristopher347567

I'm at a young age trying to learn Korean, it's a bit easier than I expected it to be, but that says nothing because I thought it was going to be impossible


SowmyaSam

I'm OK 위로하지마 동정하지마


lovieidle

It is so easy to understand and the pronunction is clear !


Kiri628306

I think 한국어를 is easy.


Xxx_sanvi_xxX

How do i know i know when to use 저는 and when not to? Before when i typed 괸잔급니다 for i am okay it considered but not now. Now it says i need to put 저는


the_crafty_man86

잠깐만... 앱에서 다른 용어가 정답이 되도록 허용한 이유는 무엇입니까?


the_crafty_man86

Weird... it allowed 나는 괜찮다 (another way of saying 저는 괜찮습니다) to go through...


Saitoma

Which part is "okay"?


Lloyd76445

Why do we need 저 는?


maddie_val

저는 - I am, and 괜찮아 without anything else means "okay"


Marie220930

Or 'is okay/am okay'


banana_milkeu

What I learned is you can drop 저는. It makes the sentence less formal but people will understand that you meant "I". And also 괜찮아 means "it's okay" "there is no need" and "I am fine". Correct me if I'm wrong!^^


Park-Hyeseul

If you click the words it has the translation to korean under it.


LeasaToled

I would write the meaning and the words down if some people get mixed up, then you can go back and look at it.


KayleighBa233409

How do you pronounce it though ?


sgsei

"jeoneun gwaenchanseubnida." i recommend learning hangul (the korean alphabet), it will help you know how to pronounce things just by reading the word and it's not near as confusing as romanization is. ^^


OldYogg

Is this "im ok" as in "no thank you" or something?


Elena.I.am

Then, what does 제 괜잖아요 mean? And for what is it used?


Elena.I.am

Then what does 제 괜잖아요 mean? And what is it used for?


Jiyakapil1

제 means my and not I, for example 제 이름은 김 석진입니다


alina2442

I don't get the difference between them. Don't they all mean the same thing?


sabyeok_stan

Diff between 괜찮아요 and 괜찮습니다????


ph.RWqSvP

it is correct i mind will blast 나는 괜찮아


Erika245677

Why the other two options are not correct?


army23600

Both 자는 and 나는 means I , but 나는 is used more likey.


I-amagoodboy

Bangtan Sonyeondan

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.