"谁要叉?"

Translation:Who wants a fork?

December 16, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Loving_inch

Can I walk into a room with forks in my hand and ask this question?


KX3.

Yes, you can.


david905621

in sound how do you tell the difference between fork and tea in this case?


CinnamonTe1

They have different tones.

叉 - chā - fork
茶 - chá - tea

The tips for the first skill in the course explains the different tones.

skill/zs/Greeting/tips


CalvinN4

Isn't it "wants" as opposed to needs


chaered

Wish, want, need, lack, miss -- are fuzzy points on a sliding scale of semantics


KX3.

Yes, if you can use it freely, you know you've reached a milestone in Chinese.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, the sentence lacks accuracy, which assumes definition-wise instead of meaning-wise.

Most of the time, 要 means to want.


Kivolamuzikisto

Duo accepts both "needs" and "wants"


Arpad737071

What is the difference between 叉 and 叉子 ?


Kivolamuzikisto

叉子 only means fork, while 叉 can also mean "a cross" or "X" (as in "mark the wrong answers with a cross/ X) or the action of crossing / intersecting.


James65850

Why no 吗 or 要不要?


Ayvah01

谁 marks the question.


Ynhockey

Is this sentence as ambiguous in Chinese as it is in English? In English it can mean "which one(s) [of you] needs a fork?" but also "why would anyone need a fork?"


WilliamYu9

Yes, it depends on context


Lankavatara

Here is it "needs", but last one is "wants" and "needs" is not acceptable in that one sentence


hannsrobert

the a can be silent geez i cant move in this level because of that

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.