1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谁要叉?"

"谁要叉?"

Translation:Who wants a fork?

December 16, 2017

12 Comments


CalvinN4

Isn't it "wants" as opposed to needs


chaered

Wish, want, need, lack, miss -- are fuzzy points on a sliding scale of semantics


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, the sentence lacks accuracy, which assumes definition-wise instead of meaning-wise.

Most of the time, 要 means to want.


Celticfiddleguy

Duo accepts both "needs" and "wants"


Arpad737071

What is the difference between 叉 and 叉子 ?


Celticfiddleguy

叉子 only means fork, while 叉 can also mean "a cross" or "X" (as in "mark the wrong answers with a cross/ X) or the action of crossing / intersecting.


James65850

Why no 吗 or 要不要?


Ayvah01

谁 marks the question.


Ynhockey

Is this sentence as ambiguous in Chinese as it is in English? In English it can mean "which one(s) [of you] needs a fork?" but also "why would anyone need a fork?"


WilliamYu9

Yes, it depends on context


Lankavatara

Here is it "needs", but last one is "wants" and "needs" is not acceptable in that one sentence


hannsrobert

the a can be silent geez i cant move in this level because of that

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.