"谁要叉?"

Translation:Who needs a fork?

December 16, 2017

10 Comments


CalvinN4

Isn't it "wants" as opposed to needs

December 16, 2017

chaered

Wish, want, need, lack, miss -- are fuzzy points on a sliding scale of semantics

January 27, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, the sentence lacks accuracy, which assumes definition-wise instead of meaning-wise.

Most of the time, 要 means to want.

December 16, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Duo accepts both "needs" and "wants"

November 20, 2018

Arpad737071

What is the difference between 叉 and 叉子 ?

February 26, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

叉子 only means fork, while 叉 can also mean "a cross" or "X" (as in "mark the wrong answers with a cross/ X) or the action of crossing / intersecting.

March 15, 2019

James65850

Why no 吗 or 要不要?

May 8, 2018

Ayvah01

谁 marks the question.

May 15, 2018

Ynhockey

Is this sentence as ambiguous in Chinese as it is in English? In English it can mean "which one(s) [of you] needs a fork?" but also "why would anyone need a fork?"

February 4, 2019

WilliamYu9

Yes, it depends on context

February 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.