"공원이 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The park is clean.

December 16, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laz.z.y

Sounded like she said "tae" in the "깨" part. Is it really like this or it should be "kae"?


Samantha501305

i think it was just the robotic voice that can make the pronunciation a little misleading, i thought she said "tae" too haha


_Uniroo_

Sorry, what's the difference between -습니다 and -합니다?


DaemonBeats

So apparently there are words which have their stem and then 하다 after it, and others that don't have the 하 part and just end in 다. This is called the infinitive form of the word (/verb, maybe? Are all of these verbs?).

작다 (small, stem + 다 word) 말하다 (to speak, stem + 하다)

To conjugate them in the way duolingo teaches us, if it's a word with just the 다 ending we have to take the stem (everything before the 다), and if it ends in a consonant we add ~습니다 after it, putting the 다 back at the end. If it ends in a vowel we put a ㅂ at the bottom and then we add the ~습니다.

작다 - > 작습니다

If it's a 하다 word we gotta take the 하 and put the ㅂ at the end since it ends in a vowel like before, but skip out on the 습 block (for some reason?) and just add 니다 at the end like normal, so it'd be 합니다.

말하다 - > 말합니다

And as far as I know we just have to learn which words are 다 or 하다, which is tricky since duolingo isn't teaching the Infinitive forms of words. But I don't think there's any actual difference in what either type is used for, just different words use different endings. In the 하다 example word I gave, 하다actually is a verb though by itself, meaning something like "to do," as far as I understand it.


ladylilac.

깨끗하ㅂ니다 how is it read? Can someone tell me please, that robot killin me


IzmeerJaaf

why does the ㅅ does not have any sound?


JqTw8

When ㅅ is at the end of a syllable, it is often read as ㄷ.


Wang_Jackson

You can learn more about it on korean unnie video on 받침


...sobia...

miss vicky channel is also good for korean learners


Wang_Jackson

YES. She is one of the best youtubers for learning korean. She taught me how to form sentence structures clearly.


Erica996723

Why is the ㅅ pronounced as ㄸ?


YooRi2603

When its used at the end of a word it makes the ㄷ sound. For eg: 맛 which means flavour.


Kpopforlife-

The prounanciateion id so cute lol


Jiminboughtjams

Okay so honestly telling, I heard cake

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.