"You have to be perfect."

Translation:Il faut être parfait.

March 16, 2013

5 Comments


emptyeyed

Why can't tu or vous be used?

March 16, 2013

maparece

Falloir really is only used with "il." "Il faut" is an idiom that means "one must," "it is necessary," "_ is needed," etc. etc.

I said "Tu dois être parfait" and was right. Presumably you can also say "Vous devez être parfait." Both use the verb devoir, NOT falloir.

March 18, 2013

emptyeyed

Thank you.

March 19, 2013

chrissy77

Why not: "on doit être" ?

May 26, 2013

anchorage4

Why not vous avez être parfait

February 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.