1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to be perfect."

"You have to be perfect."

Translation:Il faut être parfait.

March 16, 2013

5 Comments


emptyeyed

Why can't tu or vous be used?


maparece

Falloir really is only used with "il." "Il faut" is an idiom that means "one must," "it is necessary," "_ is needed," etc. etc.

I said "Tu dois être parfait" and was right. Presumably you can also say "Vous devez être parfait." Both use the verb devoir, NOT falloir.


chrissy77

Why not: "on doit être" ?


anchorage4

Why not vous avez être parfait

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.