"Muandike"

Translation:You should write

December 16, 2017

8 Comments


giraffe__

it's because the -andika suffix begins with a vowel


NelsonSanc963189

I am not sure when something means "should" vs "have to" any help?


machieng

for an action that must be done, you can either say it in the imperative (a command), or explicitly show that it must be done i.e.

  • Andikeni! - Write! (Imperative)
  • Sharti/Lazima muandike - You (pl) must write

"should" is more of a suggestion, bordering on a request


saynave

any reason why this says MUandike??


machieng

Mu denotes you (plural) as the subject in the subjunctive e.g. 'Muandike' - 'you (pl) ought to write'

Note: this only applies to verb stems that begin with vowels, otherwise the prefix is just M e.g. 'Msome' - 'you ought to read'

Mw denotes him/her as the object in the imperative e.g. 'Mwandikie' - 'Write for/to him/her'


nyoka65

that's what i would like to know as well


machieng

hi, please refer to my reply above

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.