"Which man? - This man!"

Translation:Welcher Mann? - Dieser Mann!

December 16, 2017

14 Comments


GreyWind2

I wrote Welchen Mann? Diesen Mann! I know its wrong now, but why is it wrong? Is it the case?

December 16, 2017

krys1301

I also used "Welchen....diesen."

May 15, 2018

ikwilvertalen

Yes, it is the case. You used the accusative case, when the nominative case is needed (there was no indication in the sentence that any other case would be correct)

December 16, 2017

Max.Em

I would say there is no hint why you have to use nominative here, so also accusative should be accepted. It could be meant like "I've seen the man." "Which man?" "This man!" - Ich habe den Mann gesehen. Welchen Mann? Diesen Mann!

December 16, 2017

BrandiMain1

What case are these words in?

February 4, 2018

BrandiMain1

Oops nevermind

February 4, 2018

Lhynard

What the heck is with the hyphen in the English translation? Please pay attention to correct punctuation, Duo!

June 10, 2018

LuSuperWhoLock

Did you report it?

July 19, 2018

Lhynard

Yes, but the response time with Duo is super slow.

July 19, 2018

DerekSimms

Actually, putting everything else on a 'back burner' for now — it's a dash that DL should have used for their intended treatment (right or wrong) for this sentence.

April 22, 2019

DerekSimms

That's as opposed to the hyphen of course...

April 22, 2019

LuSuperWhoLock

WHO DA MAN? HE DA MAN!

July 19, 2018

Saransh414686

Lmao this ain't Reddit

July 30, 2019

DerekSimms

DL, that's a hyphen you've used, not a dash...

April 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.