1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Which man? - This man!"

"Which man? - This man!"

Translation:Welcher Mann? - Dieser Mann!

December 16, 2017

15 Comments


GreyWind777

I wrote Welchen Mann? Diesen Mann! I know its wrong now, but why is it wrong? Is it the case?


ikwilvertalen

Yes, it is the case. You used the accusative case, when the nominative case is needed (there was no indication in the sentence that any other case would be correct)


Max.Em

I would say there is no hint why you have to use nominative here, so also accusative should be accepted. It could be meant like "I've seen the man." "Which man?" "This man!" - Ich habe den Mann gesehen. Welchen Mann? Diesen Mann!


SaltedLamp

Thank you for the "extension" of the sentence! That it very helpful!


krys1301

I also used "Welchen....diesen."


RainShine

Along the same line, I wrote "Welches Mann, Dieses Mann" I wasn't sure about the dieses, but I thought the Welches was correct. So why is it changed to Welcher? Or possibly a better question is, what does mine say?


OldMate2

Der Mann is a masculine noun. So you need welcher to match. Welches is for neuter nouns like Welches Pferd, Kind, M├Ądchen.


LuSuperWhoLock

WHO DA MAN? HE DA MAN!


Alisa.Faradei

Why then we had the sentence " Welchen Saft trinkt sie"??? I think the case is same in these two sentences. But in one "welchen" is correct and in the other - "welcher"" I don' t understand..


savanaammo

In " Welchen Saft trinkt sie", "Saft" is receiving an action, so it is accusative. In the question "Welcher Mann?", "Mann" is not receiving an action, so it's nominative.


ata35821

Thanks alot. I got it


Ben400

What's with the hypen?


Emily158115

When to use welcher, welches etc


nushin937578

i write corect but got bad take

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.