"Je veux manger du riz."

Translation:I want to eat rice.

3/16/2013, 11:20:05 PM

19 Comments


M.Bates

je::mange_aime_parle_veux_bois_dois tu::manges_aimes_parles_veux_bois_dois

Il:: mange_aime_parle_veut_boit_doit

is it correct that,

if the verb ends with "e", je and il have the same form, and tu has an extra "s".

if the verb ends with "x/s", je and tu have the same form, and il has "t" instead

1/5/2014, 11:07:04 AM

mojavemike1

the slow version of veux is not good.

7/28/2013, 7:07:25 PM

kirilye

Actually it is very good. But maybe it was fixed after you heard it :)

12/27/2013, 9:55:14 PM

gwholt

What's wrong with I wish to eat rice (i'm being polite, not making a wish)

4/8/2014, 11:12:00 AM

KenGofton

I agree with you - I think 'I wish to eat rice' is equally correct.

6/6/2014, 4:04:47 PM

baconmater

Being polite you can say, "Je voudrais manger du riz", which means "I would like to eat rice"

10/17/2014, 3:21:21 AM

lefearnley

Is there anyone else who thinks that the pronunciation for veux is terrible on this?

10/16/2013, 1:47:59 PM

Nitram.

It's perfectly okay, i suppose. Listen it on Google Translate: http://translate.google.hu/#fr/en/je%20veux%20manger%20du%20riz

10/16/2013, 3:11:55 PM

Opalanthem

Why is the verb "mange" conjugated with an 'r' here? It's not one of the normal conjugations. Is it "manger" because it comes after another verb? Does this apply to all other verbs in similar situations?

9/13/2014, 12:41:47 PM

HFantafox

Yes, you would be correct. Think of the infinitives in terms of English for a simple statement like this: Je veux = I want; manger = to eat.
Je veux manger = I want to eat. You wouldn't say in English, "I want eat," or, "I to want to eat."

10/6/2014, 11:29:11 PM

beemerich

I've put "want to eat" in here rather than "would like to eat" as I was marked wrong in a previous example. Are these concepts actually exchangeable? I thought they were.

3/16/2013, 11:20:05 PM

Anna-Rebecca

Is 'I like to eat rice' okay as well?

3/29/2013, 11:01:37 AM

ardentllama

No. You're excluding the 'veux' if you say 'like', and saying 'I like to eat rice' would be translated as 'J'aime manger du riz.'

7/10/2013, 5:04:17 PM

jessicabzhang

Would "I would like to eat rice" work as well?

7/23/2013, 3:39:39 PM

Nitram.

I think there's a difference between the use of Présent Indicatif (je veux manger du riz) and Present Conditionnel (je voudrais manger du riz).

The latter one is more polite, in a formal situation I'd use that one (and by formal situation I mean any situation where you normally wouldn't "insist" something, you'd rather "ask" something).

I'm sure Duo's moderators know this as well, but conditional hasn't been taught yet, that's why the program is saying this.

9/28/2013, 9:03:52 AM

cristianst8

"Wanna= want to "is not accepted

7/10/2014, 4:56:25 PM

hackneyduo1510

Wanna is very sloppy. I guess it's just an American thing, not French.

2/6/2015, 10:20:20 AM

Eryashnik

That's because wanna is slang, not real English. You would never write it in any semi-formal letter.

2/15/2015, 8:07:36 PM

PKE26318
Plus

I put "Je veux manger du riz" and was marked wrong.

9/1/2014, 1:03:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.