" 파스타는 특히 맛없어요."

Translation:This pasta tastes especially bad.

December 16, 2017

12 Comments


Kwang-Joon

Why "awful" cannnot be the answer?

December 16, 2017

Druckles

How would you say, "This pasta doesn't taste especially good?"

May 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

이 파스타가 특히 맛있지 않아요.

Note here that particle 는 does not necessarily have to come after a noun!

March 20, 2019

Shelly490205

Distinction between quite bad and especially bad what is?

January 8, 2018

Juan610713

Couldn't "This pasta especially tastes bad" also work?

October 20, 2018

TeoJr

Sounds weird in English...

November 4, 2018

dearhamsammich

I had "This pasta tastes particularly bad." Not sure what the distinction is between especially and particularly in this case.

February 14, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This pasta tastes particularly bad." is now accepted.

March 20, 2019

Carin930967

This pasta is extremely tasteless.. Why cannot

March 6, 2019

Carin930967

Oh I shld type especially lol

March 6, 2019

anabel428159

This pasta tastes specially bad. And Duolingo still says is incorrect

March 10, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"This pasta tastes specially bad." is now accepted.

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.