"이 파스타는 특히 맛없어요."

Translation:This pasta tastes especially bad.

December 16, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Druckles

How would you say, "This pasta doesn't taste especially good?"


Ash-Fred

이 파스타가 특히 맛있지 않아요.

Note here that particle 는 does not necessarily have to come after a noun!


Jeong-JinL

I want to use 80s-90s slang grammar to translate your sentence. "This pasta tastes especially good... not!"


AmandaStok10

맛없어요 vs. 없어요. Tasteless/bad tasting vs. ...is bad.


xhalfltm

No, 없어 just means no. Lack of anything.


EricThomse1

"This pasta is especially bad tasting." is not accepted.


Kwang-Joon

Why "awful" cannnot be the answer?


xhalfltm

because 맛없어 is when food just tastes bad and not awful. maybe there is a word that means "tastes awful".


Shelly490205

Distinction between quite bad and especially bad what is?


Jeong-JinL

"Especially" is almost like "uniquely." It stands out and may be unforgettable. "Quite" is just like "very, very."


Juan610713

Couldn't "This pasta especially tastes bad" also work?


jocundJ.

That was my answer but it was not accepted huhuhu


SvedishPlumber

That would place the emphasis on pasta, rather than the taste.

I.E. This pasta (as opposed to other pastas, or another pasta at a restaurant) tastes bad.


Jeong-JinL

Yeah it sounds weird for that word. "Particularly" could be in either of those syntactic positions, though.


dearhamsammich

I had "This pasta tastes particularly bad." Not sure what the distinction is between especially and particularly in this case.


Ash-Fred

"This pasta tastes particularly bad." is now accepted.


Carin930967

This pasta is extremely tasteless.. Why cannot


Carin930967

Oh I shld type especially lol


SvedishPlumber

Extremely != especially

Similar words, but not the same


anabel428159

This pasta tastes specially bad. And Duolingo still says is incorrect


Ash-Fred

"This pasta tastes specially bad." is now accepted.


Cattym3

What about "this pasta is especially bad"?


Etti1004

Teuki Teuki Iteuk


cabbage507069

done by the guy who's good at cooking tasteless pasta


zen_k

유타 : 특히 마크...


nomomochi

Me being the idiot I am chose "bed" from the wordbank and not "bad". Smfh.


ketilOgAstrid

Why not This pasta is particularly bad tasting?


seyalou

I feel bad for the one making the pasta for having to experience a food critic.


MrsThian

Please fix this

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.