1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 파스타는 특히 맛없어요."

" 파스타는 특히 맛없어요."

Translation:This pasta tastes especially bad.

December 16, 2017

21 Comments


Druckles

How would you say, "This pasta doesn't taste especially good?"


Ash-Fred
Mod

이 파스타가 특히 맛있지 않아요.

Note here that particle 는 does not necessarily have to come after a noun!


Jeong-JinL

I want to use 80s-90s slang grammar to translate your sentence. "This pasta tastes especially good... not!"


EricThomse1

"This pasta is especially bad tasting." is not accepted.


Juan610713

Couldn't "This pasta especially tastes bad" also work?


TeoJr

Sounds weird in English...


jocundJ.

That was my answer but it was not accepted huhuhu


SvedishPlumber

That would place the emphasis on pasta, rather than the taste.

I.E. This pasta (as opposed to other pastas, or another pasta at a restaurant) tastes bad.


Jeong-JinL

Yeah it sounds weird for that word. "Particularly" could be in either of those syntactic positions, though.


Kwang-Joon

Why "awful" cannnot be the answer?


Shelly490205

Distinction between quite bad and especially bad what is?


Jeong-JinL

"Especially" is almost like "uniquely." It stands out and may be unforgettable. "Quite" is just like "very, very."


dearhamsammich

I had "This pasta tastes particularly bad." Not sure what the distinction is between especially and particularly in this case.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This pasta tastes particularly bad." is now accepted.


Carin930967

This pasta is extremely tasteless.. Why cannot


Carin930967

Oh I shld type especially lol


SvedishPlumber

Extremely != especially

Similar words, but not the same


anabel428159

This pasta tastes specially bad. And Duolingo still says is incorrect


Ash-Fred
Mod

"This pasta tastes specially bad." is now accepted.


Cat738971

What about "this pasta is especially bad"?


AmandaStok10

맛없어요 vs. 없어요. Tasteless/bad tasting vs. ...is bad.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.