1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Costumul primului băiat este…

"Costumul primului băiat este negru."

Translation:The costume of the first boy is black.

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


Gzeebzee

Or Costumul primul băiatului este negru? but not Costumul băiatului primul este negru because that would be the first costume not the first boy. Interesting.


relox84

I'm afraid neither of your sentences make sense: when an adjective comes before a noun, the definite article is attached to the adjective and not to the noun:

Costumul primului băiat = The costume of the first boy

Primul costum al băiatului = The first costume of the boy


Izzie_gal

Agreed. Now I am confused.


0rbital

"The suit of the first boy is black " is the same of corect.????


rockyroo121

So why not say the first boys suit is black. ? Thats how it woud be asked

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.