"Costumul primului băiat este negru."

Translation:The costume of the first boy is black.

December 16, 2017

3 Comments


IndiraSinghRo

Oh its so hard

March 31, 2018

Gzeebzee

Or Costumul primul băiatului este negru? but not Costumul băiatului primul este negru because that would be the first costume not the first boy. Interesting.

December 16, 2017

relox84

I'm afraid neither of your sentences make sense: when an adjective comes before a noun, the definite article is attached to the adjective and not to the noun:

Costumul primului băiat = The costume of the first boy

Primul costum al băiatului = The first costume of the boy

December 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.