Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Costumul primului băiat este negru."

Translation:The costume of the first boy is black.

9 months ago

3 Comments


IndiraSinghRo
IndiraSinghRo

Oh its so hard

5 months ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

Or Costumul primul băiatului este negru? but not Costumul băiatului primul este negru because that would be the first costume not the first boy. Interesting.

9 months ago

relox84
relox84

I'm afraid neither of your sentences make sense: when an adjective comes before a noun, the definite article is attached to the adjective and not to the noun:

Costumul primului băiat = The costume of the first boy

Primul costum al băiatului = The first costume of the boy

9 months ago