1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Myslím, že týden je sedm dní…

"Myslím, že týden je sedm dní."

Translation:I think that the week is seven days.

December 16, 2017

11 Comments


BoneheadBass

Is this also possible in Czech... "Myslím, že týden má sedm dní"?

Also, I didn't try "has" in the English translation, but I think "has" may be used more often than "is."

UPDATE - - - - I just tried "has seven days" and it was accepted. (June 2018). If I have a chance, I'll try "má" on the Czech side.

January 7, 2018

VladaFu

We currently consider that to be a different sentence (with a very similar meaning). je/is vs. má/has.

June 27, 2018

Pollyhs

How would you say then. The week has seven days?

May 8, 2019

VladaFu

Týden má sedm dní.

May 8, 2019

AratAndrs1

"I think that there are seven days in a week." means the same, doesn't it?

March 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, the meaning in English is pretty much the same. But I think the Czech sentence in your example MIGHT be something more like -- and I am making this up, so it could be totally wrong -- "Myslím, že to je sedm dní v týdnu." And I'm also thinking that the "Czech way" of saying how many days are in a week MIGHT just be what's shown at top of the d´page, rather than something like what I made up...

June 27, 2018

VladaFu

Myslím, že v týdnu je sedm dní. Myslím, že je sedm dní v týdnu.

A different sentence with a similar meaning.

June 27, 2018

Clive_Alive

"The week" should be "a week," or in contrived sentences, "that week."

February 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

Both "the week" and "a week" are accepted.

February 23, 2019

zQqmrCsK

Dnů seems to be accepted instead of dní here. Can anybody explain or point to how/when to use both forms? Thanks

August 22, 2019

nueby

They are both correct in standard Czech and mostly driven by the preference of each speaker.

August 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.