1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Myslím, že týden je sedm dní…

"Myslím, že týden je sedm dní."

Translation:I think that the week is seven days.

December 16, 2017

15 Comments


BoneheadBass

Is this also possible in Czech... "Myslím, že týden má sedm dní"?

Also, I didn't try "has" in the English translation, but I think "has" may be used more often than "is."

UPDATE - - - - I just tried "has seven days" and it was accepted. (June 2018). If I have a chance, I'll try "má" on the Czech side.


VladaFu

We currently consider that to be a different sentence (with a very similar meaning). je/is vs. má/has.


Pollyhs

How would you say then. The week has seven days?


VladaFu

Týden má sedm dní.


AratAndrs1

"I think that there are seven days in a week." means the same, doesn't it?


VladaFu

Myslím, že v týdnu je sedm dní. Myslím, že je sedm dní v týdnu.

A different sentence with a similar meaning.


BoneheadBass

Yes, the meaning in English is pretty much the same. But I think the Czech sentence in your example MIGHT be something more like -- and I am making this up, so it could be totally wrong -- "Myslím, že to je sedm dní v týdnu." And I'm also thinking that the "Czech way" of saying how many days are in a week MIGHT just be what's shown at top of the d´page, rather than something like what I made up...


zQqmrCsK

Dnů seems to be accepted instead of dní here. Can anybody explain or point to how/when to use both forms? Thanks


nueby

They are both correct in standard Czech and mostly driven by the preference of each speaker.


Clive_Alive

"The week" should be "a week," or in contrived sentences, "that week."


BoneheadBass

Both "the week" and "a week" are accepted.


MichaelNigh

'I think the week is 7 days long' may also be right?


BoneheadBass

Thank you for your suggestion; we now accept this translation. Please use the Report button in the future, even if you also comment.


ElaineG.Mo

Is this sentence supposed to be spoken by a time traveller from the past, when there were weeks longer than seven days? Very bizarre to only "think" that a week is seven days, and not *know" that a week is seven days....


AgnusOinas

A possibility that comes to my mind is sarcasm/snark.

  • Už týden jsi mi nenapsal! - You haven't written to me for a week!
  • Napsal jsem ti před pěti dny. Myslím, že týden je sedm dní. - I wrote to you five days ago. I think a week is seven days.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.