1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She wants a house."

"She wants a house."

Translation:Sie will ein Haus.

March 16, 2013

29 Comments


RolfSpangberg

Shouldn't it be: Sie will ein Haus haben


19aloni

i think that would mean in english 'she wants to own a house' (ps i'm german too, but i guess both would be correct)


Felix6418

Yes, I think so PS: I'm German


NguynHaiAn3

Will can sometimes go alone like "ich will ein Freundin" means "I want a girlfriend"


Afterdark017

Both are correct. Yes, like 19aloni said, "Sie will ein Haus haben" is more like "She wants to own a house" but who'd say "She wants a house" without meaning she wants to own it... unless maybe you're talking about her wanting to rent a house.. in short... without context, they are both correct.


Lamtapestry

I thought "ein" changes to "einen"?


Kahyun

Ja, that's what I thought. Can someone tell us why it does not change to "einen haus" ?


LeviVala

"Einen" implies a masculine noun in accusative. That would entail that the article for "house" would be "der", but it's not. It's "das Haus", and the undefined article for "das" in accusative ist "ein". Zum beispiel: "Ich kaufe ein Haus"


heyjoe703

This video might help to learn articles in all cases. At 3:40, there's a short song they made that helped me a lot. The last time that I have listened to it was 5 years ago and it is still stuck in my head. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ureYGtdHCfE Credit to: smartergerman


Dravenholm

The video is private.


mtrowland99

Why not SIe möchte ein Haus?


joeod

I think thats would like rather than want


JimLeonard0

I think would like translates to gerne möchten. At least that's what I learned on Memrise.


DenLillaVargen

Would the sentence "Sie möchte ein Haus haben" be correct?


okplo

Mogen is used for more than one subject


Abendbrot

Right, I would describe it the following way:

mögen: ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie mögen, Sie mögen.

"ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr, sie, Sie" are personal pronouns, each is one subject of a sentence. "mögen" is the infinitive of the verb and the form for "we" and "they" and the formal "you" in the singular and plural form.

Sie mag ein Haus. means She likes an house. (~ That is not the sentence Duolingo has asked.)

mögen in the form of "Konjunktiv I": ich möchte, du möchtest, er möchte, wir möchten, ihr möchtet, sie möchten, Sie möchten ~ is used for "want to" and "would like to have".

I am sure Duolingo will accept "Sie möchte ein Haus."


Bill80776

Except it doesn't. Maybe it should.


jamesrawr00

Why not "Sie willt ein Haus"


Afterdark017

"willt" is not a German word. The conjugations of "wollen" in the present tense are as follows:

ich will; du willst; sie/er/es will; wir wollen; ihr wollt; sie wollen


Joachim734726

Wollen oder möchten, das ist die Frage! Was ist los mit ihnen? Es gibt zwei Möglichkeiten!


EmAGeX

I don't understand 'will', why not 'willt?'


2GreyCats

All verbs don’t conjugate the same way. Not all third-person present verbs end in -t.

Verb conjugation of wollen, present tense: ich will | du willst | er, sie, es will | wir wollen | ihr wollt | Sie/sie wollen


AnmolAV21

Why it is not...

Sie braucht ein haus


2GreyCats

Brauchen means "need".


Afterdark017

"Sie braucht ein Haus" = "She needs a house"


omana18

Something hit accidently. It should be ignored


Efsaaneh

Why not sie möchtest ein haus?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.