1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She wants a house."

"She wants a house."

Translation:Sie will ein Haus.

March 16, 2013

30 Comments


RolfSpangberg

Shouldn't it be: Sie will ein Haus haben


19aloni

i think that would mean in english 'she wants to own a house' (ps i'm german too, but i guess both would be correct)


Felix6418

Yes, I think so PS: I'm German


NguynHaiAn3

Will can sometimes go alone like "ich will ein Freundin" means "I want a girlfriend"


Lynda560360

I thought "ein" changes to "einen"?


Kahyun

Ja, that's what I thought. Can someone tell us why it does not change to "einen haus" ?


LeviVala

"Einen" implies a masculine noun in accusative. That would entail that the article for "house" would be "der", but it's not. It's "das Haus", and the undefined article for "das" in accusative ist "ein". Zum beispiel: "Ich kaufe ein Haus"


heyjoe703

This video might help to learn articles in all cases. At 3:40, there's a short song they made that helped me a lot. The last time that I have listened to it was 5 years ago and it is still stuck in my head. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ureYGtdHCfE Credit to: smartergerman


mtrowland99

Why not SIe möchte ein Haus?


joeod

I think thats would like rather than want


JimLeonard0

I think would like translates to gerne möchten. At least that's what I learned on Memrise.


okplo

Mogen is like so it wouldn't make sense


okplo

Mogen is used for more than one subject


Abendbrot

Right, I would describe it the following way:

mögen: ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie mögen, Sie mögen.

"ich, du, er, sie, es, wir, ihr, sie, Sie" are personal pronouns, each is one subject of a sentence. "mögen" is the infinitive of the verb and the form for "we" and "they" and the formal "you" in the singular and plural form.

Sie mag ein Haus. means She likes an house. (~ That is not the sentence Duolingo has asked.)

mögen in the form of "Konjunktiv I": ich möchte, du möchtest, er möchte, wir möchten, ihr möchtet, sie möchten, Sie möchten ~ is used for "want to" and "would like to have".

I am sure Duolingo will accept "Sie möchte ein Haus."


DenLillaVargen

Would the sentence "Sie möchte ein Haus haben" be correct?


19aloni

no that is plurar, but they are asking the singular


jamesrawr

Why not "Sie willt ein Haus"


Parth631878

Why not "Sie will eine Häus?"


mizinamo

Because Häus (with umlaut) is not a German word and because Haus (the singular of Häuser) is neuter, not feminine.

eine is used before feminine nouns; before neuter nouns, you need ein.

Thus, Sie will ein Haus.


Esoppant

Why does mögen (Sie mag ein Haus) not work in this case? Do we use mögen for smaller things?


bould3r

because "sie mag ein Haus" means "she likes a hause, you have to use " sie möchte ein Haus" then it will be correct


Ekta277781

Totally confused where to use ein and eine??


2GreyCats

You have to be aware of whether the noun is masculine, neuter, or feminine. Masc/Neut --> ein. Fem --> eine. See here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/The/tips-and-notes


metiniikri

Sie braucht ein Haus


Elrubio10

Braucht = needs


DeepaliNem

This is what i wrote too but it is wrong....why....can you please explain it to me


Pernille978206

Sie will means she wants, while she braucht means she needs.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.