1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The moon is round; the moonc…

"The moon is round; the mooncake is sweet."

Translation:月亮很圆,月饼很甜。

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


davidd1235

Is this some kind of saying?


Keith_APP

Not really.

Some related sayings:
月是故乡明 (明 means 明亮, bright)
外国的月亮特别圆


KX3.

It sounds like something a kid would say, common sayings which also apply during any full moon would be:

月圆人团圆

人逢喜事精神爽,月到中秋分(fen4)外明

但愿人长久,千里共婵娟

The latter two are from poems.


AussieCrisp

How come 月亮圆 is not correct?


LinhNguyenRXL

In most cases you can't have an adjective directly follow a noun (with only a few special exceptions). You need to have a "connecting" word sandwiched between them - by default, 很.

This is also why the "very" is optional in translation, e.g. this sentence can be "the moon is very round", with the 很 actually meaning "very", or "the moon is round", where the 很 is just connecting the subject and the adjective, kinda like the "is" in English.


ToEach_TheirOwn

I don't understand Duo's obsession with 很 vs 是

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.