"The moon is round; the mooncake is sweet."

Translation:月亮很圆,月饼很甜。

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


davidd1235

Is this some kind of saying?

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Not really.

Some related sayings:
月是故乡明 (明 means 明亮, bright)
外国的月亮特别圆

December 16, 2017

varigby

台灣人常常說美國月亮比較圓

December 17, 2017

KX3.

It sounds like something a kid would say, common sayings which also apply during any full moon would be:

月圆人团圆

人逢喜事精神爽,月到中秋分(fen4)外明

但愿人长久,千里共婵娟

The latter two are from poems.

September 20, 2018

AussieCrisp

How come 月亮圆 is not correct?

January 17, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

In most cases you can't have an adjective directly follow a noun (with only a few special exceptions). You need to have a "connecting" word sandwiched between them - by default, 很.

This is also why the "very" is optional in translation, e.g. this sentence can be "the moon is very round", with the 很 actually meaning "very", or "the moon is round", where the 很 is just connecting the subject and the adjective, kinda like the "is" in English.

January 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.