"There is a library on the west side."

Translation:西边有图书馆。

December 16, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yu90wyhw

Would sound better to say 在西边有一家图书馆。


KX3.

It is usually 一座图书馆, and using this is acceptable as well.


chuy277

What is the pinyin of that


Mokuhazush

Would it really? I thought you couldn't mix 在 and 有 in sentences like this. Wouldn't it be 在西边是一个图书馆?


Nivkotzer

Why is there no zai here?


KX3.

I think it works better without it. In fact, I believe the sentence is grammatically wrong (句子有语病) with it.


yu90wyhw

Would sound better to say 西边有一家图书馆。


eugenetehyj

There's a missing 个...


BobBowles1

家 is the measure word for 图书馆.


KX3.

个 is acceptable, 座 is more specific and some say more accurate while I have rarely (if ever) heard 家 used.


kuyaC

Is that the traditional character for 坐?


KX3.

No, it is a different word with the same pronunciation. As a noun, it means "seat" e.g. 在座的人 (those present); as a measure word it is used for "immovable objects" e.g. 一座山 (mountain), 一座桥 (bridge).

I did a brief search and apparently it is a word that originates from 坐 or the 后起字 of 坐.


IanMcFarla17

If the 在 is better omitted here, then they should change the 'Tips' section, which in its current form SPECIFICALLY tells us not to omit the 在 when using these directional phrases.


Fekkezaum

"西边里有一家图书馆" was marked as incorrect. Is it?

西 = West

边 = side

里 = inside

有 = has

一 = a / one

家 = classifier for houses, stores and more

图书馆 = library

Please let me know your thoughts.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.