1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is a library on the we…

"There is a library on the west side."

Translation:西边有图书馆。

December 16, 2017

11 Comments


yu90wyhw

Would sound better to say 在西边有一家图书馆。


KX3.

It is usually 一座图书馆, and using this is acceptable as well.


Mokuhazush

Would it really? I thought you couldn't mix 在 and 有 in sentences like this. Wouldn't it be 在西边是一个图书馆?


Nivkotzer

Why is there no zai here?


KX3.

I think it works better without it. In fact, I believe the sentence is grammatically wrong (句子有语病) with it.


eugenetehyj

There's a missing 个...


BobBowles1

家 is the measure word for 图书馆.


KX3.

个 is acceptable, 座 is more specific and some say more accurate while I have rarely (if ever) heard 家 used.


kuyaC

Is that the traditional character for 坐?


KX3.

No, it is a different word with the same pronunciation. As a noun, it means "seat" e.g. 在座的人 (those present); as a measure word it is used for "immovable objects" e.g. 一座山 (mountain), 一座桥 (bridge).

I did a brief search and apparently it is a word that originates from 坐 or the 后起字 of 坐.


IanMcFarla17

If the 在 is better omitted here, then they should change the 'Tips' section, which in its current form SPECIFICALLY tells us not to omit the 在 when using these directional phrases.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.