1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not need you."

"I do not need you."

Translation:Vás nepotřebuju.

December 16, 2017

23 Comments


ShereeWall1

when do you use tebe and not te?


BoneheadBass

I believe that both can be used WITHOUT a preposition, but AFTER a preposition, it must be "tebe."


annicehoffman

What about "Ja tě nepotřebuju"?


VladaFu

fine and accepted


Jackthelassie

What about "Ja tebe nepotrebuju"?


VladaFu

In the second position use the short clitic form tě.


Jackthelassie

Thank you, I momentarily forget many of the grammar rules.


keunotor

Why te nepotrebuju doesn't work?


BoneheadBass

I'm fairly sure that "tě" is one of those little words that needs to be in the second position of the sentence or clause. But I THINK that "Tebe nepotřebuju" would be fine.


kacenka9

And correct you are. Nepotrebuju tě. is fine. At the same time Nepotřebuju tebe is little awkward.


gaubert482629

why not tebe, it's also "you"!


VladaFu

You have to report the complete sentence. Otherwise we can't see whether something we cannot see is correct or is not.


Anette896549

I wrote "Já tebe nepotřebuju", but it was corrected to "Vás nepotřebuju". Shouldn't my answer be accepted, too?


VladaFu

Normally ome uses tě in second position. Tebe is possible when strongly stressed.

As in: You do not need me? I do not need YOU. Ty mě nepotřebuješ? Já nepotřebuju tebe. <- that is much more common, but Já tebe nepotřebuju. is probably possible.


CindyCharlot

You write "te mě nepotřebuješ", what is this "te", is it an alternative form of "ty"?


VladaFu

No, it is a typo.

Thank you for alerting me, I fixed it.


Dadypool

Tě nepotřebuju - why it's incorrect?!


VladaFu

Tě is a clitic and follows the second position rule.


Stephan881810

what is wrong with "tě nepotřebuju"


VladaFu

See my answer to Dadypool and the rest of the page.


joenmikkel

Why is "Vás nepotrebujem" unacceptable? Thanks


AgnusOinas

"nepotřebujem" is a non-standard version of "nepotřebujeme", which means "we don't need" (1st person plural).

The first person singular is either "nepotřebuji" (formal) or "nepotřebuju" (informal/neutral).

Maybe you're confusing this with Slovak?


shutuppaimon

It says I have a typo in my answer, but only gave me three options.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.