"I do not need you."

Translation:Vás nepotřebuju.

December 16, 2017

5 Comments


ShereeWall1

when do you use tebe and not te?

December 16, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I believe that both can be used WITHOUT a preposition, but AFTER a preposition, it must be "tebe."

May 4, 2018

keunotor

Why te nepotrebuju doesn't work?

February 6, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm fairly sure that "tě" is one of those little words that needs to be in the second position of the sentence or clause. But I THINK that "Tebe nepotřebuju" would be fine.

May 4, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

And correct you are. Nepotrebuju tě. is fine. At the same time Nepotřebuju tebe is little awkward.

May 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.