1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The lightning flashes."

"The lightning flashes."

Translation:번개가 치네요.

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


Sami_Kat

'치네요' doesn't appear in the word bank, and '쳐요' (the option given) is counted wrong...


josueetcom

Both should be right. -네(요) conveys surprise/sudden realization kind of like "woah! there's lightning flashing!"


oee16

• 치네요 or 치네(요) comes from the verb 치다 (hit, strike). 쳐(요), its present tense.

• -네 is just an expletive (a word-filler to express emotions, to self and listeners) expressing awe (surprise, amazement, fear).

• Difference between plain vs expressive statement:

번개가 쳐요 (simple/plain statement of fact) - Lightning strikes.

번개가 치네요 (exclamation where speaker's emotion is added) - “Look! There's Lightning!” (or "Gasp, the lightning flashes!")


PaulJones279857

Why is 칩니다 not accepted? We don't know that the 네요 form is necessary in this sentence


lera99588

What does this form actually mean? ( neyo)


emma859668

It conveys a meaning of realization. In this sentence, it is unnecessary and doesn't make much sense.


corwinspyre

Yeah this question is totally messed up

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.