"转机柜台在哪里?"

Translation:Where is the transfer counter?

December 16, 2017

17 Comments


HealyChris

What on earth does this refer to?

January 16, 2018

vertices

My understanding is a specific type of help desk at the airport

February 3, 2018

KennyHolst

It can be a thing that exists when transferring at an international airport.. i think.

February 4, 2018

KX3.

转机 means a flight in which there is a connecting flight or a transit e.g. Melbourne - Dubai - London so it's like a help desk where you deal with such flights, where you might not have to go through certain security checks again.

Transfer=transit + counter=front/help desk

September 20, 2018

FergusLuk

It refers to transfer counters in airports

July 22, 2018

RemieSmith

Usually one would head directly to the next gate, only stopping at a counter if there's a problem.

April 18, 2019

zoukp

English isn't my mother tongue but what exactly are they referring to with 'transfer counter'?

January 16, 2018

sovanyio

Native English speaker and no clue!

January 17, 2018

chaered

It's an airport facility for checking in between connecting flights, so you don't have to go through security again.

February 10, 2018

Sololearn1

转机means transferring from one airplane to another (or "transfer" for short)

February 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

What's a transfer counter?

January 31, 2018

Kenn339668

转机 means flight connection here and 柜台 is like a sales counter or front desk. Together i think it refers to the place at an airport where airline/airport employees can help you with your connecting flights?

February 6, 2018

Hydrocotyle

'Transit' would be better than 'transfer'.

February 23, 2018

MarkMura

I was confused aswell but they mean something like: a counter (at an airport) where you can get a transfer flight (google 柜台 for a good impression)

March 20, 2018

MarkMura

Ah, The comments on the comments didnt load, I see now its been answered before, my bad

March 20, 2018

jamtintraders

This is more usually called the transit counter /desk

July 21, 2018

hq4

"Where is the transfers counter?"

December 16, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.