"转机柜台在哪里?"

Translation:Where is the transfer counter?

December 16, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HealyChris

What on earth does this refer to?


KX3.

转机 means a flight in which there is a connecting flight or a transit e.g. Melbourne - Dubai - London so it's like a help desk where you deal with such flights, where you might not have to go through certain security checks again.

Transfer=transit + counter=front/help desk


vertices

My understanding is a specific type of help desk at the airport


CinnamonTe1

This Duo translation doesn't make sense to me. Airport check-in counters (before security) and boarding/gate counters (next to each gate) are usually specific to each airline. I've never heard of some generalized "transfer counter" that is run by the airport. When people need help with a connecting flight, they usually go to the gate counter next to the arriving flight or the one next to the departing flight. If you were forced to leave security for some reason, then you typically end up back at the initial airline check-in counter.

I am not sure what transfer counter refers to in China. Do their airports have a different setup?

"Where is the connecting flight counter?"
"Where is the check-in counter for the connecting flight?"
"Where is the boarding counter for the connecting flight?"

Any of those would make more sense to me.


Anon341685

If so, and they aren't talking about a token after all, why could they not refer to the airport's transfer counter so we non-frequent flier, never transfered, folk could make some sense out of it.


Ann55075

well, "transfer desk" is also accepted


FergusLuk

It refers to transfer counters in airports


RemieSmith

Usually one would head directly to the next gate, only stopping at a counter if there's a problem.


domsalazar0

I do a lot of international traveling. I have been to two transfer counters ever. I had booked separate connecting flights through an international airport, so they had to print out my boarding pass for the second flight so that security could then verify said boarding pass before I could proceed to the international departure gates.

It's a relatively niche thing, usually you would not need to use one.


zoukp

English isn't my mother tongue but what exactly are they referring to with 'transfer counter'?


sovanyio

Native English speaker and no clue!


chaered

It's an airport facility for checking in between connecting flights, so you don't have to go through security again.


Sololearn1

转机means transferring from one airplane to another (or "transfer" for short)


Gabrielle145359

What's a transfer counter?


Kenn339668

转机 means flight connection here and 柜台 is like a sales counter or front desk. Together i think it refers to the place at an airport where airline/airport employees can help you with your connecting flights?


Hydrocotyle

'Transit' would be better than 'transfer'.


maartendoc

Transfer counter :thonk:

  • 转 (zhuǎn) = to turn/to change direction
    机 (jī) = machine/engine/aircraft
    转机 (zhuǎnjī) = to change planes

  • 柜 (guì) = cupboard/cabinet/wardrobe
    台 (tái) = desk/table/counter OR platform/stage
    柜台 (guìtái) = sales counter/front desk/bar


jamtintraders

This is more usually called the transit counter /desk


Xiazhiquzun

I said ”connecting flight desk," which is more literally what it means, and it was counted wrong.


learner2608

You can also say " where is the transfer counter at?"


MarkMura

I was confused aswell but they mean something like: a counter (at an airport) where you can get a transfer flight (google 柜台 for a good impression)


MarkMura

Ah, The comments on the comments didnt load, I see now its been answered before, my bad


Ann55075

Where is the transfer desk is also accepted

"transit" is not :( neither desk nor counter


Shimanchu2006

What's a transfer counter? Lol


NickAmstelveen

Why can't it accept the plural i.e "Where are the transfer counters?"


Ale6666666

What this question written in the 90s??


sudeep678923

The green owl I dont know but I am learning fine please start learning Chinese


TaiChen1

A transfer counter is where you ask where to switch to your next connecting flight from your current ones. It happens often when you have stopovers yo your destinations. Cheap flight struggle.


hq4

"Where is the transfers counter?"


xiaoshe4

i'm sure this shall be transit, not transfer. duo is wrong


Gabrielle145359

I believe that depends on the dialect of English you speak. I would have thought "transit" was completely wrong had I not read comments from some British English speakers earlier in this lesson.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.