"I am waiting for her husband."

Translation:Čekám na jejího muže.

December 16, 2017

4 Comments


ShereeWall1

when do you use muze instead of muz?

December 16, 2017

relox84

Here muže is the accusative form of the word muž, it's required by the preposition na.

You can see the noun's complete declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mu%C5%BE#Czech
Also read the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Prepositions-A

December 16, 2017

CathyMetca

Why not jeji instead of jejiho

December 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

You need to use the correct case.

December 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.