1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does he know why he loses?"

"Does he know why he loses?"

Translation:그는 왜 지는지를 알아?

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


ElderStatz

How do I know where "왜" goes?


army23600

I'm not sure, maybe 왜 is before the verb.


Komerinam

알고 있어 is better than 알아 because 알아 sounds like you're asking if the person you're talking to when you actually mean to ask if "he" knows it.


army23600

If this mean does he know why he loses then what will be the translation for do you know why he loses? This lesson is so confusing......


Jongdaeddy

What does 지는지를 mean?


Wang_Jackson

The 지는지를 is combination of the verb 지다 (to lose), 는지 (the uncertainty clause), and 를 (the object particle).

HowToStudyKorean : https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-2-lower-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-2-lessons-26-33/lesson-30/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.