"请问,几位?"

Translation:Excuse me, how many of you?

December 16, 2017

27 Comments


cylai.claire

It should be "Excuse me, how many?"

January 27, 2018

Ilias.Merentitis

Almost. 位 is a polite measure word for people. So when you ask "ji wei" you pretty much mean "how many (people)?". It would be like ordering tea for the table and saying "I woul like three cups (of tea, obviously)". I hope this helps.

March 16, 2018

Keith_APP

Bravo, it's very accurate.

March 17, 2018

JadeWang13

i know right! Thats what i wrote!

November 15, 2018

DesmondAllen

This does not sound native English to me. But English is very regional. We would say, how many of you are there?

April 2, 2018

Harmon860458

I agree

July 1, 2018

IsraRaine

Um... I believe "How many?" is also a good translation of this. In the real world, nobody says "Excuse me, how many of you?" This was in my placement test so I may have to relearn some things I already know, which is (frankly) a waste of my time.

January 10, 2018

flurbius

I put Excuse me, how many are you? Which i think is equally correct and more likely to be heard in speech.

May 24, 2018

cazort

The hover-over hints for 位 are really, really useless and wrong on this one. Reported 12/16/17. Please someone fix these, please. It's a major weak point of the course.

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

The hover hints as seen above are:

  • (classifier)
  • place

Classifier is a the "good" one while Place is a meaning not applicable to this sentence.

What did you get? And did you suggest how it should look like?

December 17, 2017

Rumactree

Actually, I imagine “how many places do you need?” is the meaning of the sentence above. (Places at a restaurant might even mean place settings). But there are a limited number of contexts when it is explicitly used in English. (It’s often implied but not everyone who speaks English is conscious of the history of it).

I think this is one of those sentences we just need to learn when the native mandarin speaker would say it and then figure out what the native English speaker would say in the same context. And yes, that means a long time while people come up with random English idiom and claim it to be the best answer.

Ilias merentis above gave the best answer. “位 is a polite measure word for people”. You’ll have to figure out how to format it for duolingo hints I suppose.

May 3, 2018

StephanusG1

The given English is not a sentence without a verb. How many of you are there? would be grammatical and much more idiomatic.

June 29, 2018

wbeeman

How many persons is correct and should be accepted. Please, Duo Lingo staff, please fix this. These Chinese expressions may be translated many ways that are equivalent, and the "correct" answers frequently are "interpretations" rather than literal. For example "persons" or "people" are not accepted in this example, and they are perfectly correct.

March 12, 2018

Ekrem_G

"How many persons?" just sounds wrong. You don't approach reception and say "we are 5 persons". One person. Two (or more) people.

"How many people?" is accepted.

March 16, 2018

wbeeman

As a native speaker of English and a linguist, I guarantee that "how many persons" is entirely correct English.

March 16, 2018

BobBowles1

Technically correct, but noone speaks like that. Its 'people' for the plural. But +1 for being my style of pedant!

March 27, 2018

roman2095

"excuse me how many people" is accepted

October 6, 2018

InsideMan

To me (native English) this sounds as though the person is asking if I have multiple personalities xD. I would say, "how many are you?" or "how many people are you?".

June 4, 2018

DesmondAllen

The fact is that the writers of this course do not have a complete grasp of English at the native speaker level. We can see that from some of the errors in the 'Tips and notes', about which we cannot offer corrections or comments, AFAIK. But hey, it is free...

June 4, 2018

ReneStudies

Can you also say 几位人? If not, ia it juat wrong, or is there a syntax reason?

August 17, 2018

Keith_APP

It is wrong, but not because of grammar. It is because of social reason. If you use 位, that means you are referring to some people you have respect for them. In such case you won't call them just 人. You would use any terms that are more decent. e.g. 几位客人?How many guests (are there)?

August 21, 2018

leocck

Would "how many seats" be wrong?

February 6, 2018

ToEach_TheirOwn

That typically wouldn't be a natural way to say it in the US.

February 28, 2018

wbeeman

I would never guess "how many" from the hover-over hints (classifier, place). This is idiomatic and should at least be covered in a note on this lesson.

March 3, 2018

HoGHe5wo

Where did the "of you" come from? Sometimes it feels like I'm missing the story the course is telling me.

March 20, 2018

Rumactree

It’s the English, not you, not the Mandarin.

In English we need so many more details just to make the sentence complete.

Here, “how many of you” helps us to understand (in English) that you’re talking about people.

In Mandarin, all that’s needed is 位.

Personally, it would be more natural to say “how many of you are there?” but that’s a lot of words to translate two characters in mandarin. That’s the challenge with translation between such different languages.

May 3, 2018

BobBowles1

'Pardon' implies the speaker has failed to hear a previous response, it does not seem right here.

March 27, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.