1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We want to sit here."

"We want to sit here."

Translation:我们想坐在这里。

December 16, 2017

20 Comments


cazort

I'm confused about the word order in this sentence...this is the first time I've seen the place (在这里) come after the verb(s) (想坐). Can someone explain this to me?


NasuSamaruk0

When implementing the sentences with location verb, you include 在 after the verb. Think movement or location when translating such sentences.

  • Correct: 我坐在這裡 (since "movement" is being done here)
  • Incorrect: 我在這裡坐

Note carefully that the second sentence is translated to "In here, I sit", which is not the same as "I sit here" since the second earlier indicates the location instead of making the verb do the work with it.

This guide might help.


Cecil164832

I agree with Mr rM. However, for me, "Wo zai ze ER zuo." sounds better and is more natural. Don't ask me why.


Victor.Hugo3775

i guess is the same, but from different places in China


brandonrte

What's wrong with 我们要坐在这里?


DzinYit

'我们要坐在这里' is impolite and doesn't sound like a request, but more like something unnegotiable, as 'we are going to sit here, and only here.'


Trekkie471701

What is the difference between想 and 喜欢?


DzinYit

想 - want 喜欢 - like In this case, 我想坐在坐里,i want to sit here 我喜欢坐在这里,i like sitting here


cwmccabeMD

I would like to hear an explanation of this too. I have always thought of 要 as a fairly direct "want to" and 想 as a slightly more polite "would like to". And I don't see how this example sentence gives reasons for why "want to" shouldn't be acceptable.


1_AQ

When speaking, is it more or less natural to just say 我们想坐这里?


excelsky

What if I say 我们想坐这里 without 在? Is it correct?


Cecil164832

For me, that sounds wierd. Wo men xiang ze bian zuo sounds better.


NathanRasm

Duo accepts it as of November 2020.


cwmccabeMD

why is 我们想坐这儿 incorrect?


QYearsley

There are several alternate possible translations that should probably be accepted here: 我们要坐在这里 我们要坐这里 我们想要坐在这里 我们想要坐这里 我们想做在这儿 我们想坐这儿 etc.


robincerutti

why cant i say : 我们在这里想坐。


NathanRasm

That's "We, being here, want to sit down."


AlexMarley2020

I wish they would keep the word cards separate. Sometimes they're put together in an unhelpful way and duplicated.


marc523635

So why can't I say "women xiang zai zheli zuo"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.