"We want to sit here."

Translation:我们想坐在这里。

December 16, 2017

13 Comments


brandonrte

What's wrong with 我们要坐在这里?

April 1, 2018

cwmccabeMD

I would like to hear an explanation of this too. I have always thought of 要 as a fairly direct "want to" and 想 as a slightly more polite "would like to". And I don't see how this example sentence gives reasons for why "want to" shouldn't be acceptable.

May 10, 2018

cazort

I'm confused about the word order in this sentence...this is the first time I've seen the place (在这里) come after the verb(s) (想坐). Can someone explain this to me?

December 16, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

When implementing the sentences with location verb, you include 在 after the verb. Think movement or location when translating such sentences.

  • Correct: 我坐在這裡 (since "movement" is being done here)
  • Incorrect: 我在這裡坐

Note carefully that the second sentence is translated to "In here, I sit", which is not the same as "I sit here" since the second earlier indicates the location instead of making the verb do the work with it.

This guide might help.

December 16, 2017

Cecil164832

I agree with Mr rM. However, for me, "Wo zai ze ER zuo." sounds better and is more natural. Don't ask me why.

March 22, 2018

Keith_APP

I explained it in this thread:

comment/25531295

December 16, 2017

1_AQ

When speaking, is it more or less natural to just say 我们想坐这里?

March 4, 2018

QYearsley

There are several alternate possible translations that should probably be accepted here: 我们要坐在这里 我们要坐这里 我们想要坐在这里 我们想要坐这里 我们想做在这儿 我们想坐这儿 etc.

January 13, 2019

cwmccabeMD

why is 我们想坐这儿 incorrect?

May 2, 2018

excelsky

What if I say 我们想坐这里 without 在? Is it correct?

March 9, 2018

Cecil164832

For me, that sounds wierd. Wo men xiang ze bian zuo sounds better.

March 22, 2018

Cecil164832

I agree with the general meaning of the sentence, but wouldn't yao be better here? Wo men xiang translates literally as, "We think."

March 22, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

想 is also "want to". I think 要 should be accepted here, but sometimes the difference between 想 and 要 is a bit subtle, I think. They seem to be often used interchangeably.

July 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.