"现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。"

Translation:I have a bad headache now. It must be a cold.

December 16, 2017

25 Comments


cinimidrak

A bad headache is not the same as 头很疼,that is very normal headache.... I simply omitted the bad and duolingo said it's wrong when mine is more correct than the answer

December 27, 2017

Melarish

It's accepted now without bad

June 12, 2018

liIDqa

No it isn't it just rejected me for saying that!

January 31, 2019

Vie868325

Me too!

March 19, 2019

George792719

I does not accept it for me, I wrote "I have a headache right now, I must have caught a cold".

According to their own advice 一定是感冒了 can mean "caught a cold". Just hover over the Chinese characters with your mouse and it says that.

This is dumb, it seems we are in the business of learning English here, not Chinese. The only way to get the questions all correct, is to remember the English answers by memory. How that fits with effective learning I have no idea.

And how many years will go past before they do anything about it?

I know it is free but this is always irritating. And once you start the course and want to finish it as I do, it is a continual problem. Getting marked wrong for something you know you have got right.

April 4, 2019

Guilhermealuz

I have a headache now, I must have caught a cold. This should be accepted as correct!

June 22, 2018

alex917206

:I have a headache now, I must have a cold" should be accepted.

January 6, 2018

Guilhermealuz

I have a bad headache now. I must have a cold. This should be accepted too!

June 22, 2018

psqu6jbd

how about "My head hurts at the moment. I must have caught a cold."

January 23, 2018

RobinThor

Can someone explain to me what grammar is going on in 一定是感冒了? The hints on mouseover suggest "definitely", but the translation sound more like a speculation than a definite fact. Also why is there a 是?

December 21, 2018

JOrlando3

I don't know why there is a 是. I have had many colds this year (感冒, and no one ever uses 是 when they tell me that i have a cold again or am getting a cold or any other thing that people say when you are coughing a lot or don't feel well. btw, 感冒 does not mean the same thing as when we say "I have a cold" in English. You can be 感冒了 without any congestion, whereas when you have a cold, congestion is a required symptom.

February 10, 2019

hippietrail

Should probably also accept "might have a cold".

December 27, 2017

JOrlando3

一定 does not imply "might" - it's "must" or "should"

February 10, 2019

RonaldChan14

"My head hurts now, must be a cold" should be accepted.

August 27, 2018

Audrey354680

Can "right now my head hurts, it must be because I have a cold" be accepted as right? It's technically correct.

December 28, 2018

JOrlando3

It's not technically correct. there's no "because" in the Chinese.

February 10, 2019

PhilipLe7

My answer exactly like this+"现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。" Why you say wrong???

March 30, 2019

PhilipLe7

Mr Teacher please pass this question, I answer many time right but It stucked my computer, do not let me go throught, what can I do ???

March 30, 2019

PhilipLe7

???

March 30, 2019

hidetouk

What is "是" ?

July 10, 2018

Bluthund

Maybe you should go back to lesson 1

November 6, 2018

dakami1

I have a strong headache now, I must have caught a cold - could be accepted

December 16, 2017

DaveLommen

Headaches are not strong or weak, but bad or mild.

December 22, 2017

dakami1

My head hurt badly at the moment, it must be a cold - should be accepted

December 16, 2017

WillowsofXihu

*hurts

December 17, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.