1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。"

"现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。"

Translation:I have a bad headache now, it must be a cold.

December 16, 2017

40 Comments


cinimidrak

A bad headache is not the same as 头很疼,that is very normal headache.... I simply omitted the bad and duolingo said it's wrong when mine is more correct than the answer


Melarish

It's accepted now without bad


liIDqa

No it isn't it just rejected me for saying that!


minno726

It just accepted "Right now I have a headache, it must be a cold" from me, so maybe it's fixed?


George792719

I does not accept it for me, I wrote "I have a headache right now, I must have caught a cold".

According to their own advice 一定是感冒了 can mean "caught a cold". Just hover over the Chinese characters with your mouse and it says that.

This is dumb, it seems we are in the business of learning English here, not Chinese. The only way to get the questions all correct, is to remember the English answers by memory. How that fits with effective learning I have no idea.

And how many years will go past before they do anything about it?

I know it is free but this is always irritating. And once you start the course and want to finish it as I do, it is a continual problem. Getting marked wrong for something you know you have got right.


NathanRasm

If I understand correctly, there is a confusing resemblance between this and previous sentences.

We have previously seen sentences where 感冒 means to catch a cold, but that is not what is going on here.

We have previously seen sentences that go Subject Predicate comma Predicate, like 我觉得不好,不要出去, where the second predicate has the same subject as the first. But that's not what's going on here either.

In 一定是感冒了, the predicate is 是感冒. We know that 是 forms predicates out of nouns, so 感冒 has to be the noun "a cold" rather than the verb "catch a cold." And if the predicate is "be a cold," not "catch a cold," then the implied subject is not 我. It's the headache, or rather the disease that the headache is part of (part standing for whole is called a metonym). [Edit: or it's an impersonal clause, where in English we would use the dummy subject "it," as suggested here.]

If 是 has some secret adverbial use that I didn't know about, I could be all wrong about this. But I don't see any use here that matches this sentence.

The hover hints are extra unhelpful in that they make it look like 了 is part of "catch a cold." In 我感冒了 it marks that the change of situation, from health to having a cold, is currently relevant. In 一定是感冒了 it marks a relevant change in understanding about the situation: "Oh! The headache is a cold symptom." Duolingo has some kind of automated system for aligning words and phrases of English and Chinese, which made a mistake because it saw 了 right after 感冒 too many times and assumed they were all one word.


Guilhermealuz

I have a headache now, I must have caught a cold. This should be accepted as correct!


alex917206

:I have a headache now, I must have a cold" should be accepted.


RobinThor

Can someone explain to me what grammar is going on in 一定是感冒了? The hints on mouseover suggest "definitely", but the translation sound more like a speculation than a definite fact. Also why is there a 是?


JOrlando3

I don't know why there is a 是. I have had many colds this year (感冒, and no one ever uses 是 when they tell me that i have a cold again or am getting a cold or any other thing that people say when you are coughing a lot or don't feel well. btw, 感冒 does not mean the same thing as when we say "I have a cold" in English. You can be 感冒了 without any congestion, whereas when you have a cold, congestion is a required symptom.


o-chefe

What role does 了 play here?


konnichiwabe

I have a headache now, it must be because I read all the comments.


Guilhermealuz

I have a bad headache now. I must have a cold. This should be accepted too!


CinnamonTe1

Why is 了 used with 感冒 ? In another DL sentence, 我的哥哥发烧,there is no 了 used after fever. Why now?


psqu6jbd

how about "My head hurts at the moment. I must have caught a cold."


Sora942232

一定是感冒了。 what is the subject of this sentence? 我感冒了。I've caught a cold. 一定是。。。 this is surely ... Isn't 一定我是感冒了 wrong?


hippietrail

Should probably also accept "might have a cold".


JOrlando3

一定 does not imply "might" - it's "must" or "should"


Audrey354680

Can "right now my head hurts, it must be because I have a cold" be accepted as right? It's technically correct.


JOrlando3

It's not technically correct. there's no "because" in the Chinese.


sammema

I dont understand why we add "le" ? and why at the end ?


purplelotus88

Can 《一定是》be interpreted as 'certainly' in this context?


RonaldChan14

"My head hurts now, must be a cold" should be accepted.


PhilipLe7

My answer exactly like this+"现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。" Why you say wrong???


mavi1948

Duolingo will not accept both of my correct answers. "I have a bad headache now, it must be a cold," "I have a headache now, it must be a cold." Please fix your glitch.


TheCheebo

Duolingo get your feces together


bebop634569

Why does xiànzài have to be in the front? I put it in between wode tou and hen téng. Don't time words tend to go between the subject and the verb?


Diam716754

I was marked wrong : I have a headache should be accepted


ghKYFB

"I have a headache now I surely got a cold " not been accepted.


PhilipLe7

Mr Teacher please pass this question, I answer many time right but It stucked my computer, do not let me go throught, what can I do ???


SamiAezy

"My head really hurts right now, I am definitely have a cold." should be accepted.


hidetouk

What is "是" ?


Bluthund

Maybe you should go back to lesson 1


dakami1

I have a strong headache now, I must have caught a cold - could be accepted


DaveLommen

Headaches are not strong or weak, but bad or mild.


dakami1

My head hurt badly at the moment, it must be a cold - should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.