"Traveling is my new hobby."

Translation:旅游是我的新爱好。

December 16, 2017

11 Comments


agresik

Hmm. Why can't I reverse the subject and object? Isn't "My new hobby is travelling" the same as "Travelling is my new hobby"?

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

Duo often requires users to keep the same word order where it is possible.

December 16, 2017

shtiksh

The app had just used this word order moments before, but now won't allow it.

June 14, 2018

antun

Is 我新的爱好是luyou incorrect?

January 20, 2018

Keith_APP

It is correct, just not in the same word order as Duo's.

Use the V key to type ü.

January 20, 2018

Rumactree

Thank you! It’s been driving me nuts trying to type 旅游!

June 2, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Is “我的新愛好是旅遊” correct too? Or is my grammar the issue (and if so why?)

March 21, 2019

Keith_APP

It is correct.

March 22, 2019

OneWeekata

旅游是我的新的爱好。 Is this not the EXACT same as their answer, or am I missing something.

March 12, 2019

Rumactree

Too many 的。新doesn’t need a 的 here。

March 12, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

I don't know where to write it down, so...

Why at first tasks of this lesson 旅 is "lŭ"? It is "lǚ"!

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.