1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Traveling is my new hobby."

"Traveling is my new hobby."

Translation:旅游是我的新爱好。

December 16, 2017

12 Comments


agresik

Hmm. Why can't I reverse the subject and object? Isn't "My new hobby is travelling" the same as "Travelling is my new hobby"?


Keith_APP

Duo often requires users to keep the same word order where it is possible.


shtiksh

The app had just used this word order moments before, but now won't allow it.


antun

Is 我新的爱好是luyou incorrect?


Keith_APP

It is correct, just not in the same word order as Duo's.

Use the V key to type ü.


Rumactree

Thank you! It’s been driving me nuts trying to type 旅游!


matthewdawids

Can you say: "旅游是我新的爱好"?


Soy_Jaguar

Is “我的新愛好是旅遊” correct too? Or is my grammar the issue (and if so why?)


Keith_APP

It is correct.


Aleksandro_RU

I don't know where to write it down, so...

Why at first tasks of this lesson 旅 is "lŭ"? It is "lǚ"!


kalexchu

I was going to mention the same thing. I've reported it as well.


Deryk587991

Some confusion over word order.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.