"Traveling is my new hobby."

Translation:旅游是我的新爱好。

December 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agresik

Hmm. Why can't I reverse the subject and object? Isn't "My new hobby is travelling" the same as "Travelling is my new hobby"?


Keith_APP

Duo often requires users to keep the same word order where it is possible.


shtiksh

The app had just used this word order moments before, but now won't allow it.


matthewdawids

Can you say: "旅游是我新的爱好"?


Meebas

You should be able to. It was marked incorrect for me.

This is because 我 "my" and 新 "new" are both describing 爱好 "hobby". 的 applies this description. 我新的爱好 sounds more natural.


antun

Is 我新的爱好是luyou incorrect?


Keith_APP

It is correct, just not in the same word order as Duo's.

Use the V key to type ü.


Rumactree

Thank you! It’s been driving me nuts trying to type 旅游!


Soy_Jaguar

Is “我的新愛好是旅遊” correct too? Or is my grammar the issue (and if so why?)


Keith_APP

It is correct.


ryanjohngray

旅游是我新的爱好 should be accepted


VaVuthea

Is 的 is important here ? Can we say 旅游是我新爱好。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.