1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This long book is boring."

"This long book is boring."

Translation:이 긴 책은 재미없습니다.

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


dasanders

But it is also possible to use '지루하다' as a verb here, right? Or is it used in a different context?


Ash-Fred

You are right. "이 긴 책은 지루합니다." is now accepted.


Trinity531704

아니요, 이 긴 학교는 재미없습니다


13edogawa

Why is it not 길은?


eboimacdo18

Because of the rule that ㄹ is removed and replaced with ㄴ, since the infinitive form of "to be long" is 길다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.