1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est naturel d'avoir peur d…

"C'est naturel d'avoir peur de mourir."

Translation:It is natural to be afraid of dying.

December 16, 2017

21 Comments


Sitesurf

For your information, "c'est naturel de + infinitive" is improper French but massively used in speech.

This sentence is meant to show you how spoken French can differ from written/proper French, which should be:

  • Il est naturel d'avoir peur de mourir.

Ripcurlgirl

Is to be scared a reasonable English translation? "To be afraid" and "to be scared" are synonymous in English and the latter does back-translate to the given sentence.
Merci d'avance


Le-Creole

Why not "naturelle"? Fear is feminine, right? On dit que la peur n'évite pas le danger.


lulularosa

Passing on one the first things I learned from Sitesurf:

In this sentence "naturel" refers to the "ce" of "c'est" and that "ce" is a subject pronoun (as are je/ il/elle/ etc.), not a demonstrative adjective. As a subject pronoun it is neutral or impersonal (genderless) and so always takes the masculine.


Esther485620

Thanks a lot, this is exactly the answer to the question I was going to ask


lulularosa

Thanks, really, for this. I think many of us would have gone over the edge had you not stepped in with this comment. Good medicine deserves lingots!


Boulangist

"it is natural to have a fear of death" should be accepted no?


enteevee

What about "It is natural to have a fear of dying?"


Cindy316331

I want to know this too. I tried 'fear of death' and I understand if 'mort' would be more appropriate, but then I couldn't check 'fear of dying' since I was testing out.


Ripcurlgirl

Unfortunately, while seeming very acceptable, the word "death" is a feminine noun mort. J'ai peur la mort : "I am afraid of death".

They are interchangeable in English :

I am afraid of dying vs I am afraid of death contain the same meaning.

However, as the purpose is to learn French, I must defer to others more knowledgeable than I.


DenisBouch7

They are not interchangeable.


Cindy316331

I would say there is a difference, but it can be unclear and sometimes needs a second sentence to clarify. "I am afraid of dying" can mean you fear the pain involved while in the process of dying while "I am afraid of death" can mean you are afraid of what will happen after you are dead - like spiritual judgement or something like that.


Ripcurlgirl

Seems to be a perfectly reasonable translation. I think it should be accepted. Report it next time you come across the sentence.


Patricia603648

why is to" have a fear of dying" unacceptable ?


Mahdi55880

Non, ce n'est pas je crois


setijoso

why is scared not accepted?


Le-Creole

Scared sounds more instant and momentary, like an interjection. "I'm scared!" "That person was scary..." Afraid has more to do with anxiety, like knowing or expecting that something scary is coming. Fear is used as a constant and thus an expression of something more difficult to change. "I'm afraid of going into the cave because I have a fear of bats."


[deactivated user]

    Why not "frightened of dying"


SueBernard

    "It is natural to fear death" not accepted. Why?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.