"C'est naturel d'avoir peur de mourir."

Translation:It is natural to be afraid of dying.

December 16, 2017

19 Comments


Sitesurf

For your information, "c'est naturel de + infinitive" is improper French but massively used in speech.

This sentence is meant to show you how spoken French can differ from written/proper French, which should be:

  • Il est naturel d'avoir peur de mourir.
December 18, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Is to be scared a reasonable English translation? "To be afraid" and "to be scared" are synonymous in English and the latter does back-translate to the given sentence.
Merci d'avance

December 19, 2017

Esther485620

Thanks a lot, this is exactly the answer to the question I was going to ask

August 29, 2018

Le-Creole

Why not "naturelle"? Fear is feminine, right? On dit que la peur n'évite pas le danger.

January 3, 2019

Boulangist

"it is natural to have a fear of death" should be accepted no?

December 19, 2017

enteevee

What about "It is natural to have a fear of dying?"

July 26, 2018

Cindy316331

I want to know this too. I tried 'fear of death' and I understand if 'mort' would be more appropriate, but then I couldn't check 'fear of dying' since I was testing out.

March 9, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

Unfortunately, while seeming very acceptable, the word "death" is a feminine noun mort. J'ai peur la mort : "I am afraid of death".

They are interchangeable in English :

I am afraid of dying vs I am afraid of death contain the same meaning.

However, as the purpose is to learn French, I must defer to others more knowledgeable than I.

December 19, 2017

DenisBouch7

They are not interchangeable.

January 24, 2018

Maryldt1

Thank you.

June 5, 2018

Cindy316331

I would say there is a difference, but it can be unclear and sometimes needs a second sentence to clarify. "I am afraid of dying" can mean you fear the pain involved while in the process of dying while "I am afraid of death" can mean you are afraid of what will happen after you are dead - like spiritual judgement or something like that.

March 9, 2019

Bencloete

To be scared?

December 16, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Seems to be a perfectly reasonable translation. I think it should be accepted. Report it next time you come across the sentence.

December 16, 2017

Patricia603648

why is to" have a fear of dying" unacceptable ?

November 19, 2018

Mahdi55880

Non, ce n'est pas je crois

May 21, 2018

setijoso

why is scared not accepted?

September 20, 2018

Le-Creole

Scared sounds more instant and momentary, like an interjection. "I'm scared!" "That person was scary..." Afraid has more to do with anxiety, like knowing or expecting that something scary is coming. Fear is used as a constant and thus an expression of something more difficult to change. "I'm afraid of going into the cave because I have a fear of bats."

January 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why not "frightened of dying"

    December 4, 2018

SueBernard

    "It is natural to fear death" not accepted. Why?

    January 10, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.