"Valar morghūlis, Iōnos."

Translation:All men must die, John.

December 16, 2017

9 Comments


ForswornPenguin

I feel like this is Duolingo's way of low key telling John to stop not dying.

June 17, 2018

dreamsilk

Is that a threat?

December 16, 2017

Vilvid

This language is badass, saying Valar morghūlis as a greeting phrase is like on another level hahaha

June 4, 2018

MacyWeis

I really don't understand how "John" gets translated to "Iōnos".

February 9, 2018

anwark

J in English was originally pronounced as Y in boy (almost like saying Yohn in modern English) therefore, "yohn" id actually close to ionos. they just added the -os

Sorry for my English, I'm not a native speaker.

April 9, 2018

KX3.

Its good!

August 9, 2018

Emily637378

Sorta random, but why doesn't Daenerys say "valar morghulis" even though she greets many people in a few different lanuages? Maybe she has said it an I missed it, but could it be her social standing? I havent read all the books yet so I'm going off of the show

July 19, 2018

Ankojem

i think that's it's a slogan ... just to say" hallo everyone, do not forget the quest"

March 15, 2019

furqcn

Or maybe because she's a woman?

April 11, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.