"Valar morghūlis, Iōnos."

Translation:All men must die, John.

December 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ForswornPenguin

I feel like this is Duolingo's way of low key telling John to stop not dying.


Vilvid

This language is badass, saying Valar morghūlis as a greeting phrase is like on another level hahaha


Emmy_livy

Yes, if you're John


MacyWeis

I really don't understand how "John" gets translated to "Iōnos".


anwark

J in English was originally pronounced as Y in boy (almost like saying Yohn in modern English) therefore, "yohn" id actually close to ionos. they just added the -os

Sorry for my English, I'm not a native speaker.


Girv98

John comes from 'Iōhannēs' irl


moveImcrazy

I always was like: Vala dohaeris and Vala morghūlis is like...a thing in high valyrian, I knew what its "power" can do but I never thought this could be a freeking greading phrase...thats lowkey deep. Now I see high Valyrian this way: Everyone: Hi, how are you? High Valyrian (dressed all in black, tired eyes, sad voice, looking extremely down): Hello, all men must die... And I think this is beautiful XD


Emily637378

Sorta random, but why doesn't Daenerys say "valar morghulis" even though she greets many people in a few different lanuages? Maybe she has said it an I missed it, but could it be her social standing? I havent read all the books yet so I'm going off of the show


Ankojem

i think that's it's a slogan ... just to say" hallo everyone, do not forget the quest"


furqcn

Or maybe because she's a woman?


hara487156

it's Jon not John

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.