1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me suis fait couper les c…

"Je me suis fait couper les cheveux."

Translation:I had my hair cut.

December 16, 2017

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do you think "i had cut my hair" should be accepted??


georgeoftruth

    That sounds like you had cut your own hair: *J'avais coupé mes cheveux."


Jeannette605535

    You seem to be saying that "se couper" is used for "get a haircut" while "couper" (without "se") is used for "cut my own hair". Doesn't it make more sense the other way around? "Se raser" means to shave oneself, not to "get a shave" and "se laver" means to wash oneself, not to "get washed". So shouldn't "se couper" refer to cutting ones own hair?


georgeoftruth

    I was explaining an isolated example, but of course you can use the pronominal instead. It's more proper. Both can be used in context. For completeness,

    • couper + COD = to cut + object
    • se couper = to cut oneself
    • se couper les cheveux = to cut my hair
    • se faire + infinitif = to have something done to yourself
    • se faire couper les cheveux = to get a haircut

    Don't underestimate the power of "faire."


Jeannette605535

    Thanks, George! Je vous donnerai un lingot! But I don't know what COD means


georgeoftruth
    • COD = complément objet direct = direct object

nunu443553

    At last........understood! thanks a lot !


SBURNILL

    Would a woman say, "Je me suis faite couper les cheveux" here?


Sitesurf

    No, because in this sentence, "me" is an indirect pronoun (= à + moi) and the past participle only agrees with a preceding direct object.


HughOReilly1

    Can someone clarify the reason why couper is not also passe compose? Please


Sitesurf

    One subject, one conjugated verb; the following verb must be in the infinitive:

    Subject: je
    Verb in passé composé: (me) suis fait
    Verb in the infinitive: couper

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.