1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me suis fait couper les c…

"Je me suis fait couper les cheveux."

Translation:I had my hair cut.

December 16, 2017

11 Comments


EmjAyArand

Do you think "i had cut my hair" should be accepted??

December 24, 2017

georgeoftruth

That sounds like you had cut your own hair: *J'avais coupé mes cheveux."

December 25, 2017

Jeannette605535

You seem to be saying that "se couper" is used for "get a haircut" while "couper" (without "se") is used for "cut my own hair". Doesn't it make more sense the other way around? "Se raser" means to shave oneself, not to "get a shave" and "se laver" means to wash oneself, not to "get washed". So shouldn't "se couper" refer to cutting ones own hair?

December 25, 2017

georgeoftruth

I was explaining an isolated example, but of course you can use the pronominal instead. It's more proper. Both can be used in context. For completeness,

  • couper + COD = to cut + object
  • se couper = to cut oneself
  • se couper les cheveux = to cut my hair
  • se faire + infinitif = to have something done to yourself
  • se faire couper les cheveux = to get a haircut

Don't underestimate the power of "faire."

December 25, 2017

Jeannette605535

Thanks, George! Je vous donnerai un lingot! But I don't know what COD means

December 25, 2017

georgeoftruth
  • COD = complément objet direct = direct object
December 25, 2017

nunu443553

At last........understood! thanks a lot !

August 13, 2018

SBURNILL

Would a woman say, "Je me suis faite couper les cheveux" here?

November 7, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because in this sentence, "me" is an indirect pronoun (= à + moi) and the past participle only agrees with a preceding direct object.

November 7, 2018

HughOReilly1

Can someone clarify the reason why couper is not also passe compose? Please

December 11, 2018

Sitesurf

One subject, one conjugated verb; the following verb must be in the infinitive:

Subject: je
Verb in passé composé: (me) suis fait
Verb in the infinitive: couper

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.