"你看见月亮上的动物吗?"

Translation:Do you see the animal on the moon?

December 17, 2017

18 Comments


the.akaneko

IT'S A RABBIT COOKING UP SOME MEDICINE AND/OR CANDY, Y'ALL. :D

December 17, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think that this sentence could just as well be taken for "Did you see the animals on the moon?" (which is rejected) without any clarifications.

April 5, 2018

cafe_disco

I don't think there's been a history of Chinese people seeing multiple animals on the moon, though. There's just one "moon rabbit" (月兔) in Chinese folklore.

May 25, 2018

RaphaelNing

Native speaker here and I don't think this is a good sentence, because its use of 看见 is unnatural/ungrammatical. Instead of 你看见X吗, we usually say:

  1. 你看见X了吗 = Do you see X / Have you seen X

  2. 你能看见X吗 / 你看得见X吗 = Can you see X

February 20, 2019

KX3.

I agree. However, it is not wrong. A clearer sentence would use 看得见, for example.

February 24, 2019

Ankichikun

In this situation in English we would say "in" the moon, not "on".

January 24, 2018

Dr_Jerry

You mean as in, "Neil Armstrong walked in the moon"? I didn't think so.

This is one case where the preposition can be either "in" or "on," just depends upon what you're familiar with.

June 29, 2018

jcreed

Surely Armstrong was the first man on the moon, but the https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Man_in_the_Moon_(disambiguation) seems more relevant to the parallel myth about seeing the shape of a rabbit in the moon's surface.

I tend to think duo should probably accept both 'on' and 'in' here.

October 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

I also agree. I was expecting to be supposed to see the rabbit that is sitting on the moon and cooking meth, because that would be the animal on the moon.

June 15, 2018

StephanusG1

I tend to agree. 'In' was the proposition I automatically thought of, probably because of the man in the moon. Also, interestingly, I've noticed that 'in' was always used for the moon and planets until about the 20th century; e.g. HG Wells's The First Men in the Moon. I've often wondered what made English speakers start using 'on' instead.

February 28, 2019

StephanusG1

*preposition

February 28, 2019

vvHills10

YUe tu is white rabbit from mythology of the moon rabbit

September 1, 2018

sushijack

Other question from a beginner: Why is the word order this way around? I know "moon on the animal" doesn't make much sense but I still wonder why "moon" stands before "on" and before "animal"? Thanks.

May 5, 2019

Alfie348421

It seems there is some overlapping between the world when pronounced by the computer. It makes it hard to understand what Duo is muttering. am I the only one to have this problem

May 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.