1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 수저를 차렸습니다."

"우리는 수저를 차렸습니다."

Translation:We set the spoons and chopsticks.

December 17, 2017

17 Comments


AmoretteVo

Have set should be accepted too!


Benedikte353746

If it were "have set", then it would be in past tense, and this is not past tense. They are simply saying that they are doing it, not specifying exactly when. If that makes sense.


Brett565243

It is past tense.


Staffan431948

Or maybe we set the table with spoons and chopsticks. I mean, what does even setting spoons mean...


oee16

In English, "to lay out knives and forks" is a proper expression.

So "to lay out spoons and chopsticks" (or in this instance, "We laid out spoons and chopsticks") should be acceptable.

Any comments?


hippietrail

Yes I think there's several ways to phrase it in English but we only set tables, we don't set cutlery or silverware. I think whoever made this overgeneralized how "set" works in English.


suhandiwiratama

In case anyone does not know what 수저 stands for: 수 --> 숟가락 저 --> 젓가락


Lori833159

Unnatural English sentence. Tables are set while the individual pieces are laid out. Just another quirk of Duolingo!


Olivia267068

Why can't it be "we set a spoon and chopsticks"?


Benedikte353746

Because the spoons and chopsticks are in this case plural. Therefore, a spoon is grammatically incorrect, especially because it wasn't an option. I think they are saying that they are setting a table, for more than one person, and so it would make no sense to set a spoon. I hope this made sense and was helpful.


abhikun

Whats wrong with .We set up the spoons and chopsticks.


Jeong-JinL

Cutlery doesn't need to be installed or programmed. You have to say "set" for tableware. You could get away with "set out" but that has a feeling of implying that they won't be/weren't actually used even though they were set.


7qez1

문제오류 한국인에게 감수 받으세요~


ChewiCriso

What would be the present tense form of 차렸습니다?


oee16

차립니다 from the verb 차리다, to prepare (in the loose sense of getting organised)


ChewiCriso

Thank you! Is there any general rule for suffix augmentation for the past tense? As with this case, -리다 became -렸다; will this same rule apply for any root word that ends with different vowels apart from 이?


CGTokki

From the notes

Past Tense

Formation

All Korean speech levels are formed from the 아/어 form we learned in Casual. We then add ~ㅆ to the end of the syllable, giving us 았/었 as the basic past tense verb stem. Vowel harmony ends here, and the double ㅅ is followed by the vowel 어.

Usage Differences

There are a number of instances where in English we would use present but in Korean the past. Here we have 생기다 and 오래되다.

In both these cases, these verbs describe something that has already happened. With exact translation, rather than saying "someone is ugly" Korean translates as "someone was poorly formed" and instead of "something is old" Korean has "something has become old."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.