"다시 영어를 배우십시오."

Translation:Please learn English again.

December 17, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BTStrash100

Again?!? Well unless the perzon forgot how to speak english i guess...


GiovanniSantucci

"You must unlearn what you have learned." ~Yoda


Chechenboy2

I guess they mean "take up studying it again"


YeMustBeBornAgin

I learned english by hearing it and subconciously observing and repeating heard patterns. This makes it ten times difficult to learn another language because I dont even understand what English particles or subject or objectshdjxndhdjfncn are.... But I will learn them now lol.


ReneSofea

Same lol i just go with what sounds good


-thevision

i learned english just by reading and listening, pretty much what a baby does. grammar is also a nightmare for me i dont even understand what is like in my own language lmao


amelia94349

Yes that's true I don't know neither my native language grammar 100% How I can know English grammar100%


delia935410

me, an Italian, learning Korean in english: AM I A JOKE TO YOU?


Rayn238

Also me, a Brazilian, learning Korean in English


thaikanguy

I'm doing it twice in a same test, what are you trying to say? duolingo


Straw_Neige

Me iba a quejar de la frase pero me equivoqué al traducirla del coreano all inglés


Puteri81904

I get right answerr. Why did I wrong


ImportantHunter

This sentence... describes our frustrations whenever we encounter awkward English translations on Duolingo for any language we learn.


Cassandra983

I would like someone to explain why "let's learn English again" is wrong.


APLin1

"Let's learn English again" and "Please learn english again" have two different meanings in English. Likewise, they are two different sentences in Korean.

In the first situation, your tone is softer and you are proposing in a more lenient way that one might want to learn English again and that you're willing to do so together. This would be written as "다시 영어를 배웁시다."

In the second situation, your tone is imposing: you are more commanding than suggesting to the listener that they learn English again. You don't plan to do it with them, either, so there's no "let's." This is the sentence we find here: "다시 영어를 배우십시오."

Hope this helps!


Cassandra983

Thank you for responding!

So: 배우시다 = "let's learn." / 배웁시다 = "let's learn." / 배웁십시다 = "let's learn.

But: "배우십시오 = "learn."

I'm not comprehending...


APLin1

You're very, very close.

-ㅂ시다 is the propositive verb ending that makes a verb into "let's do xyz."

배웁시다 = "let's learn."

갑시다 = "let's go."

봅시다 = "let's look."

-십시오 is the imperative verb ending which makes a verb into "please do xyz."

배우십시오 = "please learn"

가십시오 = "please go"

보십시오 = "please look"

I'm still trying to wrap my head around all the verb endings myself, so I'm glad we're learning together... let me know if you need further clarification and maybe someone else can jump in!


Cassandra983

Very helpful stuff. Thank you so much. I am happy to meet others who are learning like me, but give the benefit of what they do understand to others. It will be nice if others jump in too, as you said!


TaschaH

This is super helpful!


LisaEeyore

What part of the phrase means "please?" How would "Learn English again" be said differently?


platyfrog

Please is sort of implied by the fact that we're using a relatively formal speech level. Like, you could use this Korean phrase with a stranger, probably. In theory, anyway...


AliciaInDuoland

... so that I won't have to learn Korean. Haha, just kidding


Cassandra983

What is supposed to lead one to think that the verb connotes a "please", when it could just as easily imply a "let's learn"? I thought that when the subject isn't clear, it could mean any subject (I/you/we/they). It's hard to wrap my mind around that the lack of subject can also mean "please"...


Madhumitha_N

Is it a Not-To-Self? Duolingo_nim??


sunooshi

But i want to learn korean Duo


kitsunedomino

when someone makes a tiny grammar mistake in an online argument


ph.liDApL

Too difficult to pronounce

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.