1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다시 영어를 배우십시오."

"다시 영어를 배우십시오."

Translation:Please learn English again.

December 17, 2017

45 Comments


Serena1013

Why?! me already SPEEKS it goodly??!! XD


BTStrash100

Again?!? Well unless the perzon forgot how to speak english i guess...


GiovanniSantucci

"You must unlearn what you have learned." ~Yoda


jadajihye

Luvv ur profile pic...V DEEbest <3


Lili45565

다시 run run ~


NiaArmyStayMoa

BTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Chechenboy2

I guess they mean "take up studying it again"


layla994164

I FEEL ATTACKED DUO ;(


GpWq6

This sentence cracks me up every time I see it.


thaikanguy

I'm doing it twice in a same test, what are you trying to say? duolingo


YeMustBeBornAgin

I learned english by hearing it and subconciously observing and repeating heard patterns. This makes it ten times difficult to learn another language because I dont even understand what English particles or subject or objectshdjxndhdjfncn are.... But I will learn them now lol.


ReneSofea

Same lol i just go with what sounds good


Straw_Neige

Me iba a quejar de la frase pero me equivoqué al traducirla del coreano all inglés


Mybiasjimin

There are so many armys here its awesome!!!


NotNatalie

DASI RUN RUN RUN (i don't have the Korean keyboard cause I'm on my computer but still as soon as I heard it run started blasting in my head)


dullcheeto

다시 run run run! here you go just copy&paste lol


KayBean4

Only thing that comes in my mind is "다시 Run run run...."


Puteri81904

I get right answerr. Why did I wrong


isuckatlearning7

Don't come for me like that Duo


delia935410

me, an Italian, learning Korean in english: AM I A JOKE TO YOU?


JesseMaes

Wow, this is such a low-key biting insult


hiiamsoshook

Me everytime duolingo is correcting my English.


Nanase4367

This sentence... describes our frustrations whenever we encounter awkward English translations on Duolingo for any language we learn.


LisaEeyore

What part of the phrase means "please?" How would "Learn English again" be said differently?


platyfrog

Please is sort of implied by the fact that we're using a relatively formal speech level. Like, you could use this Korean phrase with a stranger, probably. In theory, anyway...


AliciaInDuoland

... so that I won't have to learn Korean. Haha, just kidding


hamseul

nah my grammar is already perfect. lol


KimChulay

다시 Run Run Run!


NaveenChou823209

다사 run run run


dingdong211190

This is what I say when my Korean friends try to speak to me in broken English


Gray_Roze

English is a difficult language to learn for Korean speakers, and vice versa. You should have some empathy as a Korean learner yourself.


Dreamer0.2

I think they were joking


EmberSunrize

Probably any language is hard for people to learn aside from their native language.


Gray_Roze

That's true, but Korean is especially difficult for us compared to most European languages. It's the same way for Korean people who learn English. The two have basically no linguistic relation, while other languages such as Romance or Germanic languages have a lot in common with English. It would be much easier for a Korean person to learn Japanese than English, because of the similar grammatical structure and the influence from Chinese on both languages.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.