"你看了今天的报纸吗?"

Translation:Did you read today's newspaper ?

December 17, 2017

23 Comments


Mixak26

And how am I supposed to ask "Have you seen..."? Why isn't it accepted and what's the difference?

December 22, 2017

Tiffany114

The use of 看 in combination with books, newspapers, thus things you read, is basically always interpreted as "reading" and not "watching/seeing" But it depends on the context and the object of the conversation if you want to say "have seen..". BUT, as I said, will most likely not be interpreted as so.

If you want to be specific you can use the complement of result 看见 = looking 看 (as your verb) and actually seeing something 见 (as your result of the verb). So then it can be 你看见(了)报纸? Meaning "have you seen (but not specifically read) the newspaper?

Correct me if I am wrong though :) I just think this would sound more accurate because I learned about complement of result in class

July 2, 2018

Peter126850

Thank you for your answer, but for me the question was not about "read" vs "seen", but about simple past vs. Present perfect tense. In other words, is there a difference in Chinese between "did you read" and "have you read"?

November 2, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Basically the issue is with the level of language knowledge the writers have in English. My guess is they don't know you can say 'seen' for a newspaper, magazine, etc. because you can't for a book (well, you can, but only in, "have you seen my book?) They just need to add it as an option.

February 22, 2019

cwmccabeMD

Same question. The newspaper is missing from my ❤❤❤❤❤ and I want to someone, "have you seen today's newspaper?" to check if they might have picked it up already.

December 31, 2017

zarahis

It should accept "Did you read the newspaper today"

December 28, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No. Today's edition and a newspaper that you happen to read today are two separate things.

January 3, 2018

Arron547868

But in English the meaning of "Did you read the newspaper today?" has the implication of it being today's edition. Or maybe I'm just bitter because it told me that I was wrong haha.

May 31, 2018

LauraWhitm5

I agree with you that if I say "Did you read the newspaper today" I am clearly asking if you read TODAY'S newspaper. Otherwise it would be weird, so this translation is fine.

February 22, 2019

wwfiske

Why is this past tense? Couldn't it also be read as "Are you reading today's newspaper"?

December 17, 2017

Keith_APP

It doesn't have to be past tense. It can be in present perfect tense "Have you read today's newspaper?" (we don't discuss the difference in English). 看了, with the 了, means the speaker is asking the listener whether he is in the state of "having read" today's newspaper. Do not understand this form in terms of tense. It can also be used for future, e.g. 明天你看了报纸就知道发生了什么。/ You will know what happened when you have read the newspaper tomorrow.

The speaker would have said 你在看今天的报纸吗? for "Are you reading today's newspaper?".

December 17, 2017

roman2095

As I understand it, the 了indicates completion of the action (看) here, so the present continuous tense would not be a correct translation if that is the case.

April 14, 2018

EmmaKowalc1

I think that since it has 了 it makes it past tense?

May 30, 2018

wbeeman

"Did you see today's newspaper?" is correct but was marked wrong. Please fix

October 23, 2018

ArinaRiabi

Who knows why Le should be there?? Thanks!

January 10, 2019

raydpratt

My first issue was that I did not get any audio, but I tried anyway since I use the method of choosing offered words with my mouse. That was fun, and I got it wrong. The second issue is that I think that the position of 了 should be at the end of the sentence just before the question marker 吗, like this: 你看今天的报纸了吗。I have recently finished lessons in the Pimsleur Mandarin audio course where 了 is placed directly after the verb when a given activity is part of a list of activities, and then the final activity in the list gets 了 at the end, not after the verb. However, Pimsleur itself is not uniform in how it treats the use of 了, so it is not a reliable authority. At the least, however, putting the 了 near the end of the sentence is probably not wrong. Correct?

January 21, 2019

LauraWhitm5

"have you seen today's newspaper" is correct and common usage, please add it

February 22, 2019

SlightyLeft

Shouldn't 'to read' be '读' and 'to see' '看,?

February 19, 2018

LauraWhitm5

If I am asking a student to read aloud it I would say 读, but just talking about reading in general you can use either

February 22, 2019

ErosLeonar

Whatttttt?

June 23, 2018

luisjianez

Am I the first one noticing there's a blank before the question mark in the "correct" solution? Duolingo should incorporate more options in the [report] button when the solution is accepted as valid, as fixing this kind of errors is not possible now.

August 20, 2018

JustusRobi3

I wrote the answer, "did you read today's newspaper?" Still, it wrote "Another correct solution: Did you read today's newspaper ?" (In both cases, capitalization, punctuation and word-spacing as in original.) Seems like redundancy that should be avoided, if both answers are identical. (Duolingo is not case-sensitiv in this context, and i like it that way.) Actually, Duolingo's response, "Did you read today's newspaper ?" has a typo: there shouldn't be a space between "newspaper" and "?". That ought to be fixed, like another much-discussed translation in Duolingo's Chinese for English-speakers program, namely "He always call me at 9 in the morning."; where it should be "he calls" rather than the non-standard "he call".

October 14, 2018

Justin376354

I would say "Have you read today's paper?"

November 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.