"电梯在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is the elevator?

December 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sololearn1

Where is the lift?


Tommy556270

Yes it is right now


Tyler15393

"电梯 " looks like electric stairs; which would be more akin to an escalator. Can we have a native speaker tell us what "elevator" and "escalator" are and/or if they're the same?


Tommy556270

Hello from Hong Kong. In my opinion, an elevator is a lift (升降機). Whereas an escalator is 電梯/电梯 (the traditional and simplified Chinese characters) which literally means electric stairs. So they are not the same and I think the translation here is not quite accurate.


Tyler15393

Thanks for the clarification!


NolanTang

I'm Taiwanese descent and have only heard 電梯 used for elevator, but not sure of the word for escalator specifically...


Kas334864

According to wiktionary,电梯 can mean both elevator/lift and escalator. But Tommy from Hong Kong said that it is more an escalator than a lift. Maybe it's a regional thing....


hq4

Where is the escalator?


Patrick_Dark

Yeah, I tried "Where is the escalator?" because it's in Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%9B%BB%E6%A2%AF.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.