"手机被我的弟弟用坏了。"

Translation:The cellphone was broken by my younger brother.

December 17, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aleksandro_RU

Why is yong needed here


kalexchu

坏 is an adjective, so a verb like 用 (to use) is needed. Personally, I would say 弄坏 (to make broken).


CinnamonTe1

How does 用 (a verb) attach to 坏 (an adjective) without using 得 ?

It doesn't show up as a verb on Yellowbridge or Google, so why doesn't it follow the grammar rule for 得 ?


George630371

用坏/弄坏 is a verb which means break something. They shouldn't be seen as separated


CinnamonTe1

Okay, I found it as a verb on MDBG. It makes me wonder if it is a newer verb or only used as one in certain places. I like how some English dictionaries show the time period for when a word first came into use.


NikolaiYourin

For 'to break/to ruin', 弄坏 (nong4 huai4) seems to be much more common. I could only find 用坏 in one dictionary, and even then its meaning is 'to wear out'


KevinAbel13

If they did this with a Mandarin dictionary I would be curious if they would know when the characters came into existance.


Fekkezaum

NikolaiYourin what you're saying worries me a bit. What kind of Chinese is Duolingo teaching us? I thought che contributors were all native Chinese speakers. Am I paying for a service run by learners just like me? What the...


Gabrielle145359

坏 is a resultative complement of 用. It appears directly after the verb to show that this is the result of te verb. It is used with 得 to show ability for that outcome and 不 to show inability for that outcome.

Other examples of resultative compliments you may be familiar with are:

看清楚,看得清楚,看不清楚

听懂,听得懂,听不懂


hq4

The phone was broken by my brother.

Not many people say 'younger brother'. Not many people say 'cellphone'.


hippietrail

"Little brother" is more common than the formal-sounding "younger brother". If you have a little brother and a big brother it's very common to use the "big" or "little" and not just "brother" on its own. Especially if you're talking to somebody who knows you and your brothers.

Americans say "cellphone" or just "cell". In Australia we say "mobile phone" or "mobile". But these days they're the most usual kind of telephone so lots of people just say "phone". All versions should be accepted.


xaexvsgrtvuktitq

If we mean something other than cell/mobile we say landline. The distinction in phone numbers (04 for mobile) also helps keep those clear for us. - Melbourne, Australia


laszlo914063

What if the younger brother is bigger than the older one? Furthermore, "little brother" is used in the childhood, rather than for pensioners.


Gabrielle145359

Physical size does not have a bearing on "little brother" and "big brother" in standard usage. Those terms only indicate the brothers' relative age.


Ivitcyex

The Chinese specifies younger brother.


[deactivated user]

Dennis419100

    Mobile Phone should be accepted


DiscoMan7

    Not really sure about just "broken" - but more precisely, the Chinese suggests "broken through use".


George630371

    Theoretically yes, but first, it's just "broken" in English, and second, 用坏 aims to express the status that something was broken. When you really want to emphasize how it was broken, you should add a verb like smash, or hit etc.


kaixinchun

    Handphone should be accepted as well


PatriciusFlavius

    No, broken means 破坏, i.e. simply destroy without the meaning of 'use'; 用坏 means broken after long use.


JKVLim

    "The cell phone is broken by my younger brother" was not accepted. :( Is/was it because of is/was?


Gabrielle145359

    Your sentence is grammatically correct, but there are not many instances when that phrasing (present tense, passive voice) would be used to describe this sort of incident. It could be used to caption a photograph or video of your brother breaking the phone.


DarkBird5

    I understand that it is using the word for younger brother, but this should also accept brother.


CadenceZha5

    Shouldn't the translation be "my younger brother broke the cellphone" as to avoid passive voice.


Gabrielle145359

    The Chinese sentence is specifically in passive voice.


WoonieChon

    The mobile phone was damaged by my younger brother. --> should be accepted.


SUSZ6

    my phone is been broken by my brother. why is wrong?


koz481131

    This is in the passive form


Shinya_Taiwan

    "A cellphone was broken by my younger brother" was not accepted


Asmat39023

    Useless, stopped its use,affected its use,brought break in its use


Jacques439990

    "was broken" vs "has been damaged".... ❤❤❤????????


ExecutiveLight

    "My little brother broke the phone" should've been accepted, but was rejected.


Wadafik

    the sentence is supposed to be passive hence the 被 character.


AussieCrisp

    It needs to be in the passive voice to reflect the use of 被 in this sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      Passive form is required here.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.