"我的数学不好,我害怕星期三的考试。"

Translation:My math is not good. I am afraid of Wednesday's test.

December 17, 2017

25 Comments


CindyGranger

"My mathematics is not good. I'm afraid of wednesday's exam" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED!

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

Should also accept "My maths is not good. I'm afraid of Wednesday's test."

December 17, 2017

JOEXE

"My math is bad, I am scared of the test on Wednesday" should be accepted.

January 13, 2018

MitjaSaje

Agree, as often the good translation is dismissed and some some marginal variety is the right answer. It is the worst with Asian languages and it is more and more annoying.

January 18, 2018

hippietrail

It's true but that's in principal why we're all here during the beta phase to help the Duolingo team fix all these issues before it's released as a proper course.

It's most annoying when you do diligently report issues and they're still not fixed months later. Hopefully this one won't suffer from that problem.

February 12, 2018

zhouhana

Exactly – no complaining without first reporting. Duolingo is an awesome service after all. That said, I've reported so many errors in this course, but after several months only one has been fixed.

February 17, 2018

Brett506171

Yet another example of the crazy English in this app... "My maths is not good I'm afraid of the test on Wednesday" IS A CORRECT TRANSLATION IN CASE YOU GUYS MISSED IT!

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

It should accept that but also as a beta user you should accept that beta users are here to help report all the problems and get the course fixed.

February 12, 2018

GregCannon2

It's not in beta anymore dude. They need to fix their ❤❤❤❤

February 23, 2018

Translingual

But there should also be a reasonable amount of basic possible translations before the beta version is made available. For some sentences, it seems there is only one unique acceptable answer. Courses shouldn't be released too early.

June 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"My math is not good. I'm afraid of Wednesday's exam." should be accepted.

Also, I'm not sure why people are translating "math" as "maths". That just sounds strange to this native English speaker especially with "is" placed after a plural noun (i.e., "My maths is…").

I'd also never expect to see the formal word "mathematics" written in this informal statement even though one person suggested it.

April 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

British people abbreviate it to "maths" and Americans to "math". Both should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

brian.g.chen

"My math is not good. I am afraid of the test on wednesday." 2/21/18

February 22, 2018

nozleaf

I had correct solution: "..on the holidays" - this doesn't work. It should be "in" the holidays.

April 4, 2018

nozleaf

This is a diabolical translation - a significant amount more English translations should be allowed.

My maths/math/mathematics is not good... I'm not very good at math/maths/mathematics... etc...

April 4, 2018

bould1

Why does the app give so much of the answer?

April 7, 2018

hallojanelle

My math is not good. I am afraid of Wednesday's exam

July 1, 2018

hallojanelle

I am not good at mathematics and I'm afraid of the test on Wednesday

July 1, 2018

mb505

This lesson is ridiculous. Have to report every question and copy-paste the answer...

July 15, 2018

Simon299426

"My math is not good. I'm afraid of the test on Wednesday" not accepted. Reported 6th November 2018.

November 6, 2018

jim140738

is the pronunciation wrong in 害怕?

November 27, 2018

DestinationVoid

虽然我的数学不好但是我的功夫不错。

March 4, 2019

edmondcheng

Ha ha, it thinks math is correct and mathmetics is wrong.

December 30, 2017

MZAH13

Try "mathematics"

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

It should accept all three of: math, maths, mathematics.

February 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.