1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的数学不好,我害怕星期三的考试。"

"我的数学不好,我害怕星期三的考试。"

Translation:My math is not good, I am afraid of Wednesday's test.

December 17, 2017

28 Comments


CindyGranger

"My mathematics is not good. I'm afraid of wednesday's exam" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED!


hippietrail

Should also accept "My maths is not good. I'm afraid of Wednesday's test."


JOEXE

"My math is bad, I am scared of the test on Wednesday" should be accepted.


Brett506171

Yet another example of the crazy English in this app... "My maths is not good I'm afraid of the test on Wednesday" IS A CORRECT TRANSLATION IN CASE YOU GUYS MISSED IT!


hippietrail

It should accept that but also as a beta user you should accept that beta users are here to help report all the problems and get the course fixed.


GregCannon2

It's not in beta anymore dude. They need to fix their ❤❤❤❤


Translingual

But there should also be a reasonable amount of basic possible translations before the beta version is made available. For some sentences, it seems there is only one unique acceptable answer. Courses shouldn't be released too early.


MitjaSaje

Agree, as often the good translation is dismissed and some some marginal variety is the right answer. It is the worst with Asian languages and it is more and more annoying.


hippietrail

It's true but that's in principal why we're all here during the beta phase to help the Duolingo team fix all these issues before it's released as a proper course.

It's most annoying when you do diligently report issues and they're still not fixed months later. Hopefully this one won't suffer from that problem.


zhouhana

Exactly – no complaining without first reporting. Duolingo is an awesome service after all. That said, I've reported so many errors in this course, but after several months only one has been fixed.


brian.g.chen

"My math is not good. I am afraid of the test on wednesday." 2/21/18


nozleaf

This is a diabolical translation - a significant amount more English translations should be allowed.

My maths/math/mathematics is not good... I'm not very good at math/maths/mathematics... etc...


hallojanelle

I am not good at mathematics and I'm afraid of the test on Wednesday


Simon299426

"My math is not good. I'm afraid of the test on Wednesday" not accepted. Reported 6th November 2018.


RobinThor

Does "My math is not good" mean the same thing as "I am not good at math"? Never heard this expression before.


bould1

Why does the app give so much of the answer?


hallojanelle

My math is not good. I am afraid of Wednesday's exam


mb505

This lesson is ridiculous. Have to report every question and copy-paste the answer...


jim140738

is the pronunciation wrong in 害怕?


DestinationVoid

虽然我的数学不好但是我的功夫不错。


SadieTr

Seems to me that "test" and "exam" are equivalent. I always have to guess which one they are looking for at any given time.


Gilashoshannah

we should not need to have to copy paste the answer from another page. Please make the word selections available. This is a recurring issue in this unit. thanks.


Patrick_Dark

"My math is not good. I'm afraid of Wednesday's exam." should be accepted.

Also, I'm not sure why people are translating "math" as "maths". That just sounds strange to this native English speaker especially with "is" placed after a plural noun (i.e., "My maths is…").

I'd also never expect to see the formal word "mathematics" written in this informal statement even though one person suggested it.


LeiFeiRalf

British people abbreviate it to "maths" and Americans to "math". Both should be accepted.


nozleaf

I had correct solution: "..on the holidays" - this doesn't work. It should be "in" the holidays.


edmondcheng

Ha ha, it thinks math is correct and mathmetics is wrong.


MZAH13

Try "mathematics"


hippietrail

It should accept all three of: math, maths, mathematics.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.