1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不认识这里的街道。"

"我不认识这里的街道。"

Translation:I do not know my way around here.

December 17, 2017

23 Comments


Tim4Portuguese

It should also recognise the English spelling 'I don't recognise the streets here' as well as the US spelling.


ArtBurnap

Or 'I'm not familiar with the roads (/streets) (around) here.'


hippietrail

This should accept both "roads" and "streets".


muanui

The Chinese and English sentences are a little different here. I think we should not use "my way", but use "the way", " the streets"


SabrinaWon12

I don't recognise these streets


khai109543

The answer sound strange to english speaker.


Patrick_Dark

It should be permissible to use "I do not recognize the street here.", not just "I do not recognize the streets here."


Daniela973821

"I do not know this street" Why overcomplicate things?


Firippu_FeiLi

I think that is not accurate. Cause he refers to 这里, not to the street directly. So I assume that the speaker means the streets around there. But I am not that good in Chinese, so I might be wrong


AndrewSutl

It literally translates to "I'm bot familiar with the streets in this area," but we don't say that in English. We say, "I don't know my way around here"


mit_kater

Seems like Duo has changed the translation without changing the tips. I had to assemble the only sentence that made grammatical sense, without understanding anything. That's probably not what the developers intended.


rianwardana

What's the difference between 认识 and 知道? Are they interchangeable?


Ep35882

知道: to know information, to be aware of/have knowledge about a person, place, or thing.

I 知道 the sky is blue. I 知道 a celebrity I've never met.

认识: To be familiar with through personal experience.

I 认识 a person I have met. I 认识 a Chinese character I studied. I 认识 this street because I've been here before.


Aleksandro_RU

They are different. As in Spanish "conocer" and "saber" or French "connaître" and "savoir".


Peter563634

这个翻译明显就有问题,街道应该是Street,不可能用my way这种阴阳说法,赶紧改吧阿巴阿巴阿巴。简直看不下去。


Anon341685

I just got thrown by the idea that knowing the way is expected to be the same as knowing the streets. The former is about a route, the latter about the streets themselves. Ho hum, another thing to commit to memory.


ArtBurnap

For me, 'knowing the way' implies the way or directions to a specific place, whereas this sentence is about knowing one's way around, in other words, being familiar with the streets in an area.


Andres.Campe

"I don't know the way around here "


ChishibaKa

I don't know my way around.


beverkymay

My answer was exactly like the sample anf it was marked wrong


Microphone13

Oh, for crying out loud. It's just unberable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.