1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们会带你去有名的地方观光。"

"我们会带你去有名的地方观光。"

Translation:We will take you sightseeing to famous places.

December 17, 2017

43 Comments


autumncsl

The English translation looks strange to me too. I put "We will take you to famous sightseeing places" and it was considered wrong.


LeiFeiRalf

I put exactly this and it was accepted on 2018-04-12.


Terence364703

Same. Accepted now.


Jacques439990

Duo is a strange Birdie anyway. Just like all of you noticing so many glitches in this program, and we are all still waiting for a positive overhaul of it that will consider more correct translations than one only. Those working behind the bird should listen to all those wake-up calls and... Wake up and get to grabs with this issue ASAP.


NaturalStream

The English translation isn't perfect. How about this: "We will take you to famous places for sightseeing." It's not perfect either.


JianYuanSG

I put this as well and I got it wrong.


hippietrail

It sounds a bit unnatural to this native English speaker with "for sightseeing", but it does sound like pretty common ESL English.


CinnamonTe1

For Duo's sentence, "a tour" or "tours" is a more natural fit.

"We will take you on a tour of famous places."
"We will take you on tours of famous places."

Also, the word 观光 is also a verb meaning "to tour."

"We will take you to tour famous places."

In English, "sightseeing" is typically used alone or with a specific (geographic) location and not a generalized noun (i.e. famous places). However, if the Chinese sentence was a bit different, the "sightseeing" construction could work more naturally.

"We will take you on a sightseeing tour of (all the) famous places."

I don't judge the Duo translators too harshly. Choosing the right words can even be difficult for native speakers when translating.


AussieCrisp

"We will take you to famous places to go sightseeing." This answer is hard to put to words naturally in English...


taipinggongzhu

i think "we will take you to famous sightseeing places" should be correct too.


Mike902778

"We will take you sightseeing AT famous places" although awkward, would be more grammatical in English.


bould1

Such a waste of time guessing the acceptable English phrasing. Not meaning, just phrasing!


MaximusTeo

agreed 100%, the Japanese section also has such problems. they need to work on having a wider range of colloquial expressions.

in that case, what other apps/courses/programs which are teaching Japanese and/or Chinese would you recommend?


LuisJp3

For a native Japanese, I could translate this sentence into Japanese quite easily.

I think it is a limit of Duolingo, as hq4 stated eight months ago. The current Duolingo style doesn't work between langauges highly apart. The construction of ideas differ significantly. No good translations dose not likely exist. Strict translations could become a big barrier to learn a language quite different from the base language. It would be better to stop to make translations at some point. Dive to the target language. I believe most Japanese do this to learn English.


StephanusG1

This is a weakness of Duolingo (and traditional language classes) in general. Translation is never the best way to learn a new language. It's hard to imagine a different way for this app to do it, but the higher level modules at least should have more exercises that don't require translation: a question and answer in the target language for example, and instructions for what to do in the target language. Even the low level units can have match the picture with the word exercises. This is what (better) language schools do nowadays.


Patrick_Dark

I kept the word order the same: "We will take you to a famous place to sightsee." This answer is rejected.


PeaceJoyPancakes

This order best elucidates the sense of the Chinese, though you could also use "famous places": "We'll take you to famous places to sightsee."


Jacques439990

To say "you used the wrong word" is in itself wrong because there is often several words that can be used interchangeably. Translation is not an absolute "black or white" science. Please inform your team of this fact because they do not seem to be aware of it.


PurpyPupple

I wrote "We will bring you to famous places to sightsee", which should be correct (though awkward) as the word "sightsee" is in fact a valid, albeit rare, English verb.


Burkeburkeburke

Does it have to be "places"? Couldn't it just be one place?


Gabrielle145359

When I think of "sightseeing," I think of a tour bus going to multiple places. But I suppose it could technically just be one place.


pa5424847

Oh man... This bad English still hasn't been fixed


EthanWang824851

Rejected: "We will take you to famous places to go sightseeing." Reported 8 July 2019.


phanter

"We will take you to well-known sightseeing attractions."


Ant.H

"Take you" and "take you out" should both be accepted


Ant.H

"We will take you out sightseeing famous places" should be accepted.


bould1

We will take you to a famous area to sightsee.

There are so many variations that could be acceptable....the logic of the app could be improved using more advanced algorithms.


jamtintraders

"We will take you to famous sightseeing places" is chinglish!


phanter

We will take you sightseeing to well-known sites.


norman.eis

We wiil take you to famous places sightseeing should be correct


TiyanaHenry

I think the English should say will take you to famous places to sightsee it's also inline with the Chinese


ElGringoMamado

We will take you to famous places for sightseeing is not accepted. Ridiculous. I've now failed this test because the numbskull who wrote these questions couldn't be arsed writing proper answers.


JustusRobi3

"sightseeing in famous place", i think is better.


ZLove

I translated it as "We will bring to you a very famous place for sightseeing" but perhaps talking about a single place here is not correct. However, it is an ambiguity of translation between Mandarin and English


Will_Ross

"We can take you to visit a famous site." not accepted. FFS.


Jacques439990

"take you to sightseeing" is same as "take you to see" WTF Birdie, learn English, please!!


Simon299426

You can't say "take you to sightseeing" in English. You might mean "take you sightseeing".


hippietrail

Should also accept "we will take you sightseeing the famous places". Actually neither sound 100% natural in English to me. I'm not sure what I'd say.


hq4

We will take you to famous places to go sightseeing?

I think in reality I would say "I know some famous places, let me take you sightseeing." This is the inherent problem with Duolingo. It stresses word-for-word translation. Translating word-for-word might be OK for Germanic and Romance languages, but it really doesn't work with Chinese.

These questions where we translate Chinese to English should therefore be pretty loose, and a broad range of English translations should be accepted.


hippietrail

On thinking about it a bit I would say "We'll take you to see the sights". "To see the sights" is idiomatic English and doesn't require either "sightseeing" or "famous".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.