"我们会带你去有名的地方观光。"

Translation:We will take you sightseeing to famous places.

December 17, 2017

34 Comments


autumncsl

The English translation looks strange to me too. I put "We will take you to famous sightseeing places" and it was considered wrong.

December 17, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

I put exactly this and it was accepted on 2018-04-12.

April 12, 2018

Terence364703

Same. Accepted now.

May 2, 2018

MoVprN

Me too.

February 10, 2018

Jacques439990

Duo is a strange Birdie anyway. Just like all of you noticing so many glitches in this program, and we are all still waiting for a positive overhaul of it that will consider more correct translations than one only. Those working behind the bird should listen to all those wake-up calls and... Wake up and get to grabs with this issue ASAP.

November 27, 2018

khai109543

Same to me

March 30, 2018

NaturalStream

The English translation isn't perfect. How about this: "We will take you to famous places for sightseeing." It's not perfect either.

March 10, 2018

JianYuanSG

I put this as well and I got it wrong.

May 26, 2018

hippietrail

It sounds a bit unnatural to this native English speaker with "for sightseeing", but it does sound like pretty common ESL English.

March 21, 2019

taipinggongzhu

i think "we will take you to famous sightseeing places" should be correct too.

January 7, 2018

Mr.rM

Since “We are taking you to visit a famous place.” is accepted, it should also accept “We will take you to visit famous places.” and many variants like this.

February 12, 2018

Mike902778

"We will take you sightseeing AT famous places" although awkward, would be more grammatical in English.

February 18, 2018

MaximusTeo

agreed 100%, the Japanese section also has such problems. they need to work on having a wider range of colloquial expressions.

in that case, what other apps/courses/programs which are teaching Japanese and/or Chinese would you recommend?

March 4, 2018

LuisJp3

For a native Japanese, I could translate this sentence into Japanese quite easily.

I think it is a limit of Duolingo, as hq4 stated eight months ago. The current Duolingo style doesn't work between langauges highly apart. The construction of ideas differ significantly. No good translations dose not likely exist. Strict translations could become a big barrier to learn a language quite different from the base language. It would be better to stop to make translations at some point. Dive to the target language. I believe most Japanese do this to learn English.

August 19, 2018

StephanusG1

This is a weakness of Duolingo (and traditional language classes) in general. Translation is never the best way to learn a new language. It's hard to imagine a different way for this app to do it, but the higher level modules at least should have more exercises that don't require translation: a question and answer in the target language for example, and instructions for what to do in the target language. Even the low level units can have match the picture with the word exercises. This is what (better) language schools do nowadays.

February 21, 2019

AussieCrisp

"We will take you to famous places to go sightseeing." This answer is hard to put to words naturally in English...

March 29, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I kept the word order the same: "We will take you to a famous place to sightsee." This answer is rejected.

April 4, 2018

bould1

Such a waste of time guessing the acceptable English phrasing. Not meaning, just phrasing!

April 14, 2018

Jacques439990

To say "you used the wrong word" is in itself wrong because there is often several words that can be used interchangeably. Translation is not an absolute "black or white" science. Please inform your team of this fact because they do not seem to be aware of it.

November 27, 2018

Burkeburkeburke

Does it have to be "places"? Couldn't it just be one place?

March 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

When I think of "sightseeing," I think of a tour bus going to multiple places. But I suppose it could technically just be one place.

June 7, 2018

JustusRobi3

"sightseeing in famous place", i think is better.

January 21, 2019

bould1

We will take you to a famous area to sightsee.

There are so many variations that could be acceptable....the logic of the app could be improved using more advanced algorithms.

April 14, 2018

jamtintraders

"We will take you to famous sightseeing places" is chinglish!

June 15, 2018

ElGringoMamado

We will take you to famous places for sightseeing is not accepted. Ridiculous. I've now failed this test because the numbskull who wrote these questions couldn't be arsed writing proper answers.

October 9, 2018

ZLove

I translated it as "We will bring to you a very famous place for sightseeing" but perhaps talking about a single place here is not correct. However, it is an ambiguity of translation between Mandarin and English

April 2, 2018

Will_Ross

"We can take you to visit a famous site." not accepted. FFS.

February 8, 2018

Mr.rM

No, 会 is not applicable for the translation of your sentence, unless you consider “to visit a famous site” a skill (very unlikely). Please also see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

February 12, 2018

vvHills10

De-vil (\u/)

August 17, 2018

Jacques439990

"take you to sightseeing" is same as "take you to see" WTF Birdie, learn English, please!!

November 27, 2018

Simon299426

You can't say "take you to sightseeing" in English. You might mean "take you sightseeing".

March 20, 2019

hippietrail

Should also accept "we will take you sightseeing the famous places". Actually neither sound 100% natural in English to me. I'm not sure what I'd say.

December 17, 2017

hq4

We will take you to famous places to go sightseeing?

I think in reality I would say "I know some famous places, let me take you sightseeing." This is the inherent problem with Duolingo. It stresses word-for-word translation. Translating word-for-word might be OK for Germanic and Romance languages, but it really doesn't work with Chinese.

These questions where we translate Chinese to English should therefore be pretty loose, and a broad range of English translations should be accepted.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

On thinking about it a bit I would say "We'll take you to see the sights". "To see the sights" is idiomatic English and doesn't require either "sightseeing" or "famous".

December 17, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.