"你去过澳大利亚吗?"

Translation:Have you been to Australia?

December 17, 2017

9 Comments


em2283

Before should still be counted as a correct answer

December 17, 2017

Imnuts7

Add 以前 just after 你.

July 30, 2018

Pogosticksteve

Sure, but literal translations chinese<—>english dont often work out very well. Just ask google translate. It should accept any translation with the same meaning.

March 21, 2019

Dielle439355

have you been to australia before should be marked correct

January 20, 2018

DestinationVoid

"Have you ever been to Australia?"

Rejected & reported 22-01-2019

January 22, 2019

wbeeman

"Have you ever been to Australia" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

March 6, 2019

jim140738

have you gone to australia ?

November 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    去过 means already been/traveled to. This infers that "before" is implicit.

    December 17, 2017

hippietrail

    Not quite. Because "Have you been to X" is ambiguous in English. You might ask somebody who just arrived where they've been. And you might also be asking whether they have the experience of visiting X. To clearly permit only the second meaning you can say "Have you ever been to X" or "Have you been to X before" or "Have you ever been to X before".

    All four should be accepted.

    January 30, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.