1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "中秋节晚上你们会做什么?"

"中秋节晚上你们会做什么?"

Translation:What will you do on the evening of Mid-Autumn Festival?

December 17, 2017

39 Comments


DerekOldri

"in" should be optional in the suggested answer


hippietrail

To me "in" just sounds plain wrong and should be "on".


AndriLindbergs

The point is we should be learning Chinese, not quibbling about "in" or "on" in English! They are way too inflexible with "correct" answers.


IanthePrince

Duolingo lessons are only as good as their contributors.


Aleksandro_RU

When it is "on evening" and when it should be "in"??


ASZ18101849

I think "during" would be better than "in".


hannsrobert

yeah I checked that on google translate too


KX3.

Or “我赞成”,“同意” is usually (also) used when permission is given.


IanthePrince

Not entirely true. They are highly interchangeable, and in this case 我同意 is perfectly acceptable.


hippietrail

Or "What will you do on Mid-Autumn Festival evening"?


Patrick_Dark

I used the same exact answer and it was rejected. Reported.


hippietrail

Shouldn't my answer also be acceptable? "what are you going to do on Mid-Autumn Festival evening"


G.Turner

That sounds fine to me, and certainly better than the one they give.


Patrick_Dark

The exercise should also accept "On Mid-Autumn Festival night, what will you do?" Duolingo wants "the [sic] night of Mid-Autumn Festival what will you do?"


Lucien950

When doing multiple choice, some choices dip below and are unclickable


G.Turner

Even if Duo people did read this, it would not be very useful as you haven't told them what platform you are on. PC? Browser? Android? IOS? Model? Do you have a screen capture? You would be better to contact Duolingo directly with bugs like that.


hannsrobert

THE ANSWER IS TOO COMPLICATED


Lodus2

Duolingo should accept Moon Festival instead of Mid-Autumn festival. All of my Chinese speaking friends call it the Moon Festival in English.


KX3.

I think it is more accurately the Mid-Autumn (or anything similar) Festival, as directly translated, or the Mooncake Festival, it is about unity and spending time with family. The mooncake is a symbolism, although it is arguably over-commercialised nowadays, of that.


wientmg

Night is identical to evening here


wientmg

"What are you all doing on the night of the Mid-Autumn Festival" should be accepted


IanthePrince

I think so, but evening and night are definitely different, though. Night felt more than after 12. Evening is, like, when you have dinner.


AlbertKing10

It should be "what will you do on the eve of the mid autum festival".


G.Turner

If you read some of the previous comments, you might realise that 'eve' is incorrect, as that refers to the evening before.


fluffyfluffscarf

Can you use 干什么 in the place of 做什么?


IanthePrince

There is definitely an "in" missing in the English translation. It just doesn't sound right the way is is right now.


Lodus2

Eat BBQ and look at the moon.


BLANC544010

I think "what will you do on the Mid-Autumn Aestival evening should be accepted....


G.Turner

I don't. Even apart from the obvious spelling mistake, your word order is awkward.


AndriLindbergs

"What will you guys do for the Mid-Autumn Festival night?" was rejected.


DaveLommen

As it should be!


MichaelLe3139

"In the Mid-Autumn Festival evening" should also be accepted!


IanthePrince

Not entirely. "In the evening of Mid-Autumn Festival" makes more sense and sounds more natural.

Here, have a lingot.


ZLove

This answer makes sense but it sounds very unnatural. Perhaps "what are you guys doing mid-autumn festival eve?" or "What are you guys going to do for mid-autumn festival in the evening?"


DaveLommen

"Eve" is incorrect, as the evening of Mid-Autumn Festival is the actual evening of the event, not the night before.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.