1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天的聚会我要穿什么?"

"明天的聚会我要穿什么?"

Translation:What do I have to wear for tomorrow's gathering?

December 17, 2017

13 Comments


TheoLiang

"party" should be accepted for gathering


LinhNguyenRXL

Guys, if you have suggestions for alternative answers please report them directly instead of commenting! The developers are people too with personal lives and limited time, so let's not make life harder for those wonderful people by having them comb through heaps of comments to see your suggestions. Report it and they'll be notified directly!

@Chinese tree developers: thank you all for all the time and effort and love you put into this! ❤️


KX3.

For the sake of frustrated users please do both, at least they'll know they're not alone!

But yes, a big thank you to the course contributors, I have no complaints concerning their Chinese!


Ann55075

Sometimes I can understand the meaning of the English translation only after reading all the comments.

So please, do comment here, guys! AND report if you can.


nolan374470

Guess there's no easy way to code a bot to rip these suggestions. Human language is challenging...


DerekOldri

"What do I need to wear for tomorrow's gathering" should be accepted


hippietrail

Should accept "to" as well as "for".


RobinThor

Can the 要 also be "going to"? "what am i going to wear to tomorrow's party"?


BobCarasik

My response is letter perfect and is still being rejected


laszlo914063

What should I wear on the tomorrow's party


Jinglan8

"what to wear for tomorrow's gathering"


KimberlyChan2424

"For tomorrow's gathering what do I wear" should be accepted.


wbeeman

"What must i wear for tomorrow's gathering" should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.