1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 길은 얼마나 길어요?"

" 길은 얼마나 길어요?"

Translation:How long is this road?

December 17, 2017

17 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"How long is this street?" should be accepted. Reported on Dec. 17, 2017.


Drew_Mack

"This road is how long?" should be an acceptable answer as well.


pluureng

It doesn't sound natural in Standard English.


josueetcom

Actually it is, when confirming the length of a road.

A: This road is 350 miles long.

B: What?? This road is how long??


Talleifer

No, it is not natural English. The example you've stated is an exclamation of surprise. It is a response to someone already saying how long the road is. The question here is asking how long the road is from the perspective of someone who does not know how long the road is. Therefore, they do not mean the same thing.


lexicalgap

That example was more of an exclamation, but there are other in-real-life situations in which a native English speaker might phrase a question in that way. E.g. needing to (physically) indicate what road they're asking about or knowing what road they needed to talk about, but figuring out what they need to know about it on the fly (not knowing what they were going to ask in advance). Definitely not textbook, but not that uncommon when we don't know exactly what we're going to ask before we start talking. It does seem like the Korean would be the same in the two examples I listed, which is kinda fun/interesting.


JemmiHuide

I agree, obviously that's how some of us naturally phrase it and there is no real grammatical difference in it in English.


Woodsman72

Duo used "road" and "path" interchangable many times ... suddenly path is wrong.....


SabianF

우리 아직 저기에 있어~?


soobee620

Can someone explain the morphology of 얼마나? In the tips we were given 얼아 as "how" or "how much". What is this?


RichHlywka

The audio on this sounds too fast and distorted


8darling

How road is this road


Ann21219

Is it acceptable to say " how long is this way" Or only the "road" is suitable?


Med_Boy

Why how would be in the middle instead at the beginning?


LiveKindly

I think it's because the subject of the sentence usually comes first? So it would literally translate as "this road how much long is"


LiveKindly

Would it make sense to translate as "how much longer is this road"?


Gelo688085

The road is roading y'all

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.