1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cine vrea să bea o sticlă de…

"Cine vrea bea o sticlă de apă verde?"

Translation:Who wants to drink a bottle of green water?

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


Lng52-._

Maybe on St. Patrick's Day with green food coloring!


Z-Morg

Admin, what does this mean?


coinaday

The water is green. Maybe there's mold in it or something. It's likely a rhetorical question.


jonquille22

green water? Swamp water (ewwww!) or maybe "ecological (bio) water?" lol


IanWitham1

In Romania, does "green" mean "ecologically friendly"?


Monica684041

Who wants to drink a green bottle of water ?


coinaday

If it were the bottle which were green (rather than the water), I think it would be written as "Cine vrea să bea o sticlă verde de apă?" - the adjective following directly after the now it's modifying


zeg_goulart

Halloween party juice


David-Herron

the question doesn't make sense - I do not remember seeing in stores in Romania anything where the water was green. Sure, sometimes water is sold in bottles where the plastic or glass is green. And there are flavored waters that are green, but that's not water that's a flavored thing.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.