1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chce padesát černých koní."

"Chce padesát černých koní."

Translation:She wants fifty black horses.

December 17, 2017

14 Comments


MartinNedv2

proč jsou v nabídce každé věty vždy přesně 4 slova navíc, takhle se s tim dá počítat a dost to usnadňuje její složení


VladaFu

V jaké nabídce? Opakuji, nerozumím.


Renardo_11

It is true that most word bank exercises contain exactly four extra words. (This has helped me more than once when I had five words left over.) Some have no extra words at all but I don't remember seeing one, two, three, or five.

This applies to the browser version; in the mobile app, fewer than four extra words seem to be not uncommon.


QlIKbokf

why isn't it : chce padesati cernych koni ? why is fifty not in the gen. case? Thank you


Renardo_11

Naively I would think that the verb “chtít” governs the accusative (chtěl bych jednou kavu = I would like a coffee).


VladaFu

The number itself is not in the genitive case, only the noun that comes after the number. The number follows the normal rules given by the subject/object structure, verb and prepositions and so on. Here it is accusative.


Qurraguina

Does "kůn" has two Gen. endings like "den"? I was expecting to see "koňů" here.


VladaFu

Only koní is standard, ther is a competition of two endings (mužů vs koní).


AgnusOinas

The holy manual allows both forms: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=k%C5%AF%C5%88

And we have also been accepting both forms. But "koní" does sound better.


Qurraguina

Thank you for the link! Is this the common way to designate cases in Czech, I mean by a number instead of a name?


AgnusOinas

@Qurraguina - yes, that's how we learn them at primary school. Children begin learning this by memorizing "První pád: kdo co. Druhý pád: koho čeho. Třetí pád: komu čemu. Čtvrtý pád: koho co. Pátým pádem oslovujeme, voláme. Šestý pád: (o) kom čem. Sedmý pád: kým čím".

All Czechs know cases by numbers, only few know the Latin names (nominative...) But when teaching Czech, the Latin names are used exclusively, just like they are used in linguistics in all languages.


DavidMills574753

How do we know it is "she" not "he"? I put "he" and was marked incorrect. Thanks.


nueby

You should start submitting button reports. There are only two recognized translations, and the only difference between them is the pronoun. And because the system often reacts to any error by showing the main translation, it can create the wrong impression that the problem was the pronoun.


DavidMills574753

Thanks. I usually do, but in this case I thought I had missed something I did not understand. It is possible also I had put in a typo, I find it so easy to do that when writing a new foreign language. Sometimes Duolingo is forgiving of that but not always.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.