"DasWochenendeistkurz."

Traduzione:Il fine settimana è breve.

1 anno fa

8 commenti


Manuel_-_
Manuel_-_

Corto è sinonimo di breve, non dovrebbe essere errore.

1 anno fa

ZkatZe
ZkatZe

Aber warum nicht 'La fine'?

5 mesi fa

AnnaMadC

good question! It's because of the influence of the English word/concept "weekend". Basically, we tend to translate the english neutral gender into masculine. So "weekend" would be masculine. So the literal translation "fine settimana" is masculine as well. Counterintuitive, since "LA fine"=the end is definitely feminine. ("IL fine" also exists but it means "the purpose", so, it's unrelated !) Conclusion ! You can say either IL fine settimana o LA fine DELLA settimana.

1 mese fa

ZkatZe
ZkatZe

Thank you indeed for your excellent explanation!

1 mese fa

Annalia25
Annalia25

anch'io ho scritto corto...

6 mesi fa

Annalia25
Annalia25

Anch' io mi associo: corto deve essere accettato

6 mesi fa

GiovanniSi912655

mi associo ai precedenti, "corto" va bene

6 mesi fa

Alessandra147287

Coeto

1 mese fa
Impara tedesco in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.