1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "电影几点开始?"

"电影几点开始?"

Translation:What time does the movie start?

December 17, 2017

19 Comments


SverkerJanson

I am extremely happy about this course for practicing my chinese but the narrow translations allowed are wearing me down a bit. This should also accept "At what time...". Do any of the developers read these comments?


Hilda87549

I agree with you. In my understanding "At what time..." is even better English.


OsoGegenHest

Use the report button.


Iwilleatyouall

It doesn't work. Nothing changes, nothing gets fixed. Duolingo is more interested in making cute animated characters than providing quality feedback.


MultiYuniversal

how is this even related to health


stupedfatidiot

What do these things have to do with health


Mario__R

Is it correct to say "What time is the movie"?


Pacificogo3

Sometimes you cannot program the correct answer, but the translation is of the same meaning


DerWDWMeister

I put "What time is the movie starting?" I feel like that should have been correct.


Teo_Valdes

My response was, "What time is the movie?" I think they should add this as a possible response, as in English it's pretty clear that it means "What time does the movie start?"


MauroEzequ6

Film/movie are accepted :)


Andrew-Lin

電影幾點開始?


Xerxes314

Yikes! The new male voice sounds like "dia-yen ji-dian kai-shi". I know real people pronounce Mandarin in unintelligible accents, but it's a bit much to ask noobs like us to understand! The female voice enunciates so much more clearly.


e1VpVxkl

The femal voice sounds VERY unclear too, sometimes.


MYsGvW

Why is the translation "What time do the movie start?" not accepted here?


CalebePiac

Is it correct "When the movie starts?" ? obs.: not a native speaker here.


Tomasz931714

'what time the movie does start' was not accepted. what is going on? chinese course teaches me narrow english?


AlzinCares

I am extremely happy about this course for practicing my Chinese but the narrow translations allowed are wearing me down A LOT. This should also accept "At what time...". Do any of the developers read these comments?


AlzinCares

To please very one, 'The movie starts at what time' is accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.