"电影几点开始?"

Translation:What time does the movie start?

December 17, 2017

10 Comments


SverkerJanson

I am extremely happy about this course for practicing my chinese but the narrow translations allowed are wearing me down a bit. This should also accept "At what time...". Do any of the developers read these comments?

December 17, 2017

Hilda87549

I agree with you. In my understanding "At what time..." is even better English.

April 30, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Use the report button.

December 26, 2017

Teo_Valdes

My response was, "What time is the movie?" I think they should add this as a possible response, as in English it's pretty clear that it means "What time does the movie start?"

January 27, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Film/movie are accepted :)

March 31, 2018

NoortjeTan2

The plural 'movies' but was marked wrong. Why?

October 29, 2018

Andrew-Lin

電影幾點開始?

January 18, 2019

GloriaCT1

Why film is not accepted?

March 16, 2019

Xerxes314

Yikes! The new male voice sounds like "dia-yen ji-dian kai-shi". I know real people pronounce Mandarin in unintelligible accents, but it's a bit much to ask noobs like us to understand! The female voice enunciates so much more clearly.

May 2, 2019

MultiYuniversal

how is this even related to health

August 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.