1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je t'attends chez moi pour l…

"Je t'attends chez moi pour le repas."

Translation:I am waiting for you at my place for the meal.

March 17, 2013

7 Comments


deldar182

this is a very messy sentence in english, would rarely be said like that


Azuremars

Nonetheless correct. Difference is that the French version is very fluent whereas the English version sounds clunky


writergallagher

Why not, I am expecting you at my house for the meal?


Azuremars

That's more of a derived meaning than a literal one.


Randonneur3

Well, I read it as an invitation. Reported 'expect'.


[deactivated user]

    "I am waiting at my house for the meal"

    What is wrong with that? "chez-" as I understand it means at someone's house. chez-nous, chez-vous, chez-moi, chez-lui, etc. "Je t'attends" means I am waiting for you. Je - me, attendre - to wait, te - you (as the direct object of the verb).


Dippy745670

    Two people does not mean we need to say meals. We can share a meal. It's frequently used in the singular with multiple people.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.