"Je t'attends chez moi pour le repas."

Translation:I am waiting for you at my place for the meal.

3/17/2013, 12:13:58 AM

6 Comments


deldar182

this is a very messy sentence in english, would rarely be said like that

4/15/2013, 1:44:19 PM

Azuremars

Nonetheless correct. Difference is that the French version is very fluent whereas the English version sounds clunky

1/6/2014, 5:33:11 PM

writergallagher

Why not, I am expecting you at my house for the meal?

11/25/2013, 1:05:50 PM

Azuremars

That's more of a derived meaning than a literal one.

1/6/2014, 5:33:35 PM

Maxseptillion77

"I am waiting at my house for the meal"

What is wrong with that? "chez-" as I understand it means at someone's house. chez-nous, chez-vous, chez-moi, chez-lui, etc. "Je t'attends" means I am waiting for you. Je - me, attendre - to wait, te - you (as the direct object of the verb).

12/13/2014, 9:48:55 PM

Dippy745670

Two people does not mean we need to say meals. We can share a meal. It's frequently used in the singular with multiple people.

11/9/2018, 6:46:24 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.