"Co děláš nejdřív?"

Translation:What do you do first?

December 17, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenGubler

Are první and nejdřív interchangeable?


VladaFu

No, not at all.

"první" is an ordinal number (working like an adjective) meaning "the first one"

"nejdřív" is an adverb meaning "at first"


MKnight20

hi why cant you say what will you do first


AgnusOinas

Two options for the future tense (what will you do):

  • Co uděláš?
  • Co budeš dělat?

(the former is recommended with "nejdřív")


BoneheadBass

Děláš is present tense.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.